getting "build failed"

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by jkcerda, Mar 16, 2014.

  1. jkcerda, Mar 16, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2014

    jkcerda macrumors 6502

    jkcerda

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Criminal Mexi Midget
    #1
    made a few changes, updated my Apple ID, joined developer program and updated to X-code 5.1

    now a simple test program that WAS working & compiling is NOT working, updated mavericks & the problem still persist,

    I already tried reverting to my old apple ID, X-code is still not compiling. my individual developer account is paid for. is there a waiting period for my account to be activated? I was able to compile prior to the X-code upgrade

    ----------

    [​IMG]
     
  2. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #2
    Is not working how? Without any kind of details in this regard, we have absolutely nothing to go on.
     
  3. jkcerda, Mar 16, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2014

    jkcerda thread starter macrumors 6502

    jkcerda

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Criminal Mexi Midget
    #3
    getting this [​IMG]
    I WAS able to compile before, its a simple test program "hello world"


    EDIT just got the e-mail confirmation, downloading the iPhone & iPad settings needed from the dev center
     
  4. DennisBlah macrumors 6502

    DennisBlah

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    Make sure the bundle identifier matches your 'provision profile'.
    Lets say your provisionprofile is like "com.mycompany.*'
    then change your bundleidentifier to com.mycompany.yourAppName
     
  5. jkcerda thread starter macrumors 6502

    jkcerda

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Criminal Mexi Midget
    #5
    Thanks. I have a lot to learn
     
  6. DennisBlah macrumors 6502

    DennisBlah

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    No problem. If you never done it, and nobody will ever show you, you'll never know.. Or just be ***** around for long time untill you get it ;)

    cheers
     
  7. jkcerda thread starter macrumors 6502

    jkcerda

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Criminal Mexi Midget
    #7
    wonder why only the 5TH gen Itouch is shown? I have a 1st gen Itouch that I would like to mess around with.
     
  8. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #8
    Probably because Xcode 5.1 / iOS 7.1 don't support earlier generations of iPod touch. If you want to deploy an app to a 1st-generation iPod touch, you are going to need to get a pretty old version of Xcode. How far back you need to go I have no idea.
     
  9. jkcerda thread starter macrumors 6502

    jkcerda

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Criminal Mexi Midget
    #9
    can older versions of x-code be downloaded? I only see the iPod 5th gen available in the Dev Center.
     
  10. ArtOfWarfare macrumors 604

    ArtOfWarfare

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #10
    I think they expand back how old a download you can get once you're a paid member.
     
  11. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #11
    Yes, as seen in the attached screenshot.

    That's versions of iOS 7.1 you're looking at. Xcode does not have specific versions for specific devices.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page