Getting DVD's to play in Full Screen from FR

Discussion in 'macOS' started by TK007b, Nov 10, 2008.

  1. TK007b macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #1
    Hi All,

    Am I missing something ?

    I can watch a film from front row, uing Leopard, no problem. HOwever, I cannot fine the settings to adjust the output aspect ratio and therefore always watch it in 16:9 which means I have fat borders above and below the film when I watch. This is compared to full control from my standard DVD player.

    Thanks

    TK
     
  2. zachsilvey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Battle Ground
    #2
    the video might be longer than 16:9. I have a 16:9 screen and many dvds I pick up have black bars.
     
  3. TK007b thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #3
    Thnks but that's not exactly what I mean.

    If I play it from my doovde player then it plays full screen

    If I play it from my laptop using powerDVD I can select which aspect ratio I want to use

    Problem is sometimes I get HUGE bars and just want to chane the ratio as it'snot always that important to me.

    Thanks

    TK

    PS - Sorry, trying to not make PC comparisons but as I am new to MAC's it's still difficult.
     
  4. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #4
    First, it's Macs not MACS. :rolleyes:

    Maybe theres something in the settings you can try? The first screen, then the last option.
     
  5. dubhe macrumors 65816

    dubhe

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    #5
    Playing it in Quicktime you should be able to go full screen
     
  6. TK007b thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #6
    Playing from quicktime, cool ... ok..

    Have got VLC as well but want to do it from the Front Row menu

    Front row seems to default to Apples basic DVD player, I know ifI change the settin in system preferences I can change it but that doesn't alter what fronrow does .. I think ?

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page