Resolved Getting existing software onto your new iMac.

Discussion in 'iMac' started by lucasfunkt, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. lucasfunkt, Dec 30, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012

    lucasfunkt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #1
    Ok I have a slight problem here.

    I bought Quicktime Pro/QuickTime Player 7 so I could compile my photographs into time lapse videos (making videos like this http://vimeo.com/41698862)

    I was doing this on my old macbook pro, my question now is how do I get that software that I paid £20 for on my iMac. I tried to see if there was anywhere to simply re-download it, I only found the prompt telling me to buy it again. So I tried copying Quicktime Player on an external drive and taking that over the my iMac.

    That appeared to have worked but when I look at the export options I only have a list of about 10 Compression Types. On my macbook pro I have a list of over 40 Compression Types, several Apple Pro Res types, 720p, 1080p ect.

    Not sure why this is, can you help?
     
  2. steve119 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, land of the haggis
    #2
    Did you not migrate your mbp onto the imac using the migration assistant and a cat5/6 cable? I found everything, including software that was on my mbp on the iMac.:eek:
     
  3. justperry macrumors G3

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #3
    You are lucky it worked because Quicktime installs a lot more than just the Application.


    For the Compression types you also need to copy files in /Library/Quicktime

    I think the license can be transferred by de-authorizing the old MBP, I am not sure though, can't launch My quicktime now to see if this is available.
     
  4. lucasfunkt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #4
    No I don't have one of those cables, I'm also not quite sure I understand justperry's post, which files do I need to copy?


    This is the metod I use, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TiKtYyTAWAw

    But if you see towards the end he has a long list of Compression Types to chose from, on the iMac that list is incomplete.
     
  5. steve119 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, land of the haggis
    #5
    It's an Ethernet cable from Mbp to imac, go to any computer shop and buy one for about £2(or us equiv.) plug it into your Ethernet connection on your machines and then go to migration assistant(providing you are running lion/mountain lion - haven't used earlier versions so unsure if this assistant is on them.) you may end up with another user account on your imac but at least the software with the settings you had would be on your imac.....hopefully. ;)

    It's the best suggestion I can come up with....I'm not 100% sure if you can do this with a wireless connection or not.
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    You can download it here then just reenter your serial number.
     
  7. lucasfunkt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #7
    Just a regular Ethernet cable? I have one of those, having trouble finding it though....
     
  8. lucasfunkt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #8
    Thank you but there doesn't seem to be a Mountain Lion version.

    I went with the latest, Leopard and I can't install it, says:
    "Quicktime can't be installed on this disk. This version of Quicktime 7 can't be installed on this disk because QuickTime X is already present."
     
  9. justperry macrumors G3

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #9
    Same with Safari, there is no standalone Installer for the newer OS.

    What don't you understand from my former post?
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I am running QT 7.6.6 on ML. I found this download from this article. Looks like it will work on ML.

    ----------

    There is. See the link I posted.
     
  11. justperry macrumors G3

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #11
    I stand corrected, did not click the link before.

    What about Safari 6, is that available too for download, did not find that one last time someone asked for it.
     
  12. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #12
    I have seen people posting direct links to Apple's servers where you can snag Safari 6, but have never tried it myself. On the second page of this thread there is a link to 6.02 that does work.
     
  13. lucasfunkt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #13
    Thank you but that is exactly what I had before.

    I've even registered my number to get the pro version and I still only have about 10 Compression Types available as opposed to 40+ I should have.
     
  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14

    Are you talking about these? Here is what I have. I never had 40. I am wondering is you had Perian or some other codec options added that gave you more options.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. lucasfunkt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #15
    This is what I have on my macbook and more I can't fit on one screen shot.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #16

    Here are my options in that same screen with a default QT 7 install. You must have picked up some extra codecs somewhere. Did you maybe install Final Cut Pro or something that would have added those codecs?

    [​IMG]
     
  17. lucasfunkt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #17
    I think that may have been it, but I've completely forgotten how I managed to do that before......
     
  18. seble macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    #18
    Hmm odd. I used migration assistant and QT Pro 7 transferred across just fine.
     
  19. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #19
    I don't think OP used Migration Assistant, hence the initial problem.
     
  20. tictaktwonk101 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #20
    Quick question if i have bought something off the Mac App Store on a different mac when I get a new mac and set it up with the same account but don't migrate any thing over to it can I just go in to the App Store and go to purchased items and re-download?
     
  21. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #21
    Yep. Just start the App Store app and login with the same AppleID and everything will be listed under the "Purchases" tab with "Install" to the right of the screen.
     
  22. tictaktwonk101 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #22
    Thanks bud!!
     
  23. lucasfunkt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #23
    That's right.

    But now....problem solved!

    I used Migration Assistant, (didn't know all I needed was an ethernet cable:rolleyes:) only sent the apps over, and the version of Quick Time Pro 7 I have now has all the same codecs that the one on my macbook pro has.

    Thanks everyone for you input. :D



    I'd like to transfer some more things from my macbook over to my iMac but Migration Assistant seems far too heavy handed, it's either all documents or none, so I guess I'll just have to use an external drive to take over what I want...
     

Share This Page