Getting iPhone! what to do? im in Canada!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Eric Lewis, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #1
    I am getting an iPhone and i want to be able to use it in Canada?

    how hard is hacking the iPhone in Canada? to use on rogers? or just use everything else other then the phone features?

    thanks

    and is it worth doing? (i would never do it at 599!)

    cause 399 is what made me order one(grandparents live in Florida! and thats where its going to be shipped)
     
  2. NJDevils44 macrumors regular

    NJDevils44

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #2
    I too am in Canada, Vancouver.

    I am purchasing one from Seattle in 4 days time, and I currently have a Rogers sim in my RAZR so that is a non-issue. I am hoping iPhone Sim Free releases their software before then, if not, then I will just unlock the iPod and WiFi until the phone unlock becomes available.

    Unlocking iPod and WiFi is very very easy, the phone part, not so much.
     
  3. 103734 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #3
    I think you should really consider just getting a iPod Touch, just imagine how expensive the data will be if you accidently use it
     
  4. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #4
    What to do?

    Wait until the iPhone is sold in Canada.
    The data plan with Rogers is really expensive right now.
     
  5. drater macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    Move to the US so you can pay for you iPhone and healthcare! Aetna! you had that coming!
     
  6. Eric Lewis thread starter macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #6
    ok

    how/where do i make it just a wifi/ipod device? what site? and how?
     
  7. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    http://www.apple.com/ipodtouch/ Fully supported. No hacks.

    B
     
  8. Eric Lewis thread starter macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #8
  9. Eric Lewis thread starter macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #9
    i want to hack it..and use rogers sim card..and use it for texting
     
  10. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #10
    FWIW while in Toronto last month I saw ads for a company claiming they already had iPhones for resale...

    B
     
  11. Porksword macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #11
    I just spent last week up in Peterborough ONT and brought my iPhone from Michigan. Just as I crossed the border, it switched over to Rogers Wireless. I had no real problem with the phone other than coverage was spotty in a few places and data was minorly slower. Hope that helps.
     
  12. Eric Lewis thread starter macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #12
    where can i get a hack so i can use it on rogers? or just when i get it..just use it for ipod/wifi until i can get the hack?

    also..if i hack it so i use it for an iPod/wifi....can i still use it for a phone?
     
  13. JBaker122586 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #13

    ...please don't come on here ranting and raving about how high your bill is next month.
     
  14. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #14
    no offense, but are the first two posters on crack rocks???

    You're seriously going to buy an iPhone and use it in Canada?

    I want to also, believe me I do!!! (see sig)

    but you guys are ballsy...The Second that thing connects to Rogers, you're looking at a bill that will just climb and climb and climb and climb.........remember Rogers has INSANE date plans....like a text is expensive, let alone checking the web or e-mail..... Not to mention it is always looking for Edge / Rogers first, Wi Fi second....

    are you thinking that you will just use WI FI? easy right? wrong. I've talked to my local Mac store folks, and apparently bringing an iPhone into Canada, and trying to connect to wi fi (even local Airport Extreme in an apartment) requires you to enter the full MAC address.....might be easy to get the MAC address from a friend, using his wireless. But walking into your local coffee shop or hopping on whatever wireless network you stumble across requires a lot more than just a click....

    sucks huh?

    hacking the iPhone? i guess.....let me know how that works out for you and your $$$$ purchase.

    Nobody wants the iPhone in canada more than me.....but we're screwed, no matter how we try to 'get around it'

    :mad::(
     
  15. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #15


    Please let us know your steps, and how it works out for you....
     
  16. NJDevils44 macrumors regular

    NJDevils44

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #16
    Sure thing.

    Wait...do I NEED a data plan for the iphone to work? is it mandatory?
     
  17. 103734 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #17
    well if you plan on texting you do, texting is also part of the data plan if im right. Also you better hope you don't accidentally go on edge from wifi or your going to be kicking yourself in the ass
     
  18. Eric Lewis thread starter macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #18
    i have an unlimeted texing with my rogers now? would that work on the iPhone
     
  19. NJDevils44 macrumors regular

    NJDevils44

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #19
    i already have texting in my plan but no actual data plan
     
  20. DeathChill macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    #20
    Uh, what the hell are you talking about? Connecting to a wireless network is no different regardless of where you are.

    EDIT: Just thought I'd point out I'm in Canada with my iPhone and joining my wireless network was just as simple as joining any wireless network..anywhere.

    As for the EDGE data: you don't have to set EDGE up as it's not setup by default if you hack your iPhone so you won't have access to EDGE and therefore won't worry about data charges.
     
  21. NJDevils44 macrumors regular

    NJDevils44

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #21
    awesome
     
  22. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #22
    Ditto.
     

Share This Page