Getting no chime and black screen..recently upgraded Mac Pro >

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Krackle, Apr 5, 2017.

  1. Krackle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    #1
    Upgraded my Mac Pro 2.66ghz early 2009 4,1''

    The usual sort of upgrade..went to 5,1 firmware (no issues) >> installed a 3.33 ghz 6 core processor > added 32 gig of OWC RAM.., initially, no issues all working great

    I also added my old Apogee sound card..A Sonnet Tempo 2-SSD card with 2 crucial SSD's on it...A CALDIGIT FASTA-6gu3. USB3/eSATA card...original version...the addition of these items didn't seem to bring any trouble..

    Everything working well for 4 or so days..

    Yesterday I started getting the black screen and no chime..zapping the Pram helped one time..or so it seemed..after that i couldn't get it to boot with chime and screen again..same deal

    I've tried to boot without any PCI cards and I swapped back the factory ram..no luck

    help?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Did you try a SMC reset yet?

    Or unplug it for something like 30min and try to boot?

    If that works, quite a high chance that the failure is PSU related.

    If no luck, and 1st suspect is the CPU tray, or more specific, the Northbridge. And follow by the logic board.
     
  3. Krackle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    #3
    Thanks for responding h9, I did the SMC..but. I went to the drug store and got a new Pram battery..on first startup..same thing..no chime black screen..second attempt, everything fine.

    I've done at least twenty on /off since..changing startup disks..waiting a half hour, pulling the plug..waiting..different combos..it boots perfectly every time so far..temps around the machine seem fine..3.33 running nice and cool..all normal behavior so far.

    The guy I bought it from said he had it in his closet for a couple of years with no use so I figured the Pram battery could be drained..

    Hmm..I'll update if anything changes. In doing research on this im finding that this is a very common occurrence on these machines with a lot of people jumping through hoops to diagnose..frustrating.
     
  4. Krackle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    #4
    Just for a quick update..After replacing the Pram battery things seemed to have settled in..booting smoothly

    ..The machine fired up perfectly this morning..still waiting a for a shoe to drop but so far so good.
     
  5. daavYo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    #5
    Hi all
    looks like i have the same problem
    but no solution

    macPro 4.1
    no chime no video on start up
    i tried to change the Power supply, no go

    i took off the CPU tray & removed the heat sink
    there s this piece of metal (northbridge chip ?) with 2 black platic rivets
    all looks fine even when i tried to wiggle it

    put more thermal paste on the CPU

    i tried to change the 3V battery, the video card, the ram, the SMC button, the hard drives with different system
    (all used to start normally before)

    i also tried to zap the Pram

    when pressed the small button on the logic board next to the fan, shows green light, & above green & orange lights

    any ideas ?
    thanx
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    It seems you've tired everything already. Then highly likely logic board or CPU tray failed.
     
  7. Mark Holmes macrumors member

    Mark Holmes

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    #7
    This is why waiting with no real guidance or dates for the new Mac Pro is increasingly irritating. I'm in the same boat; failing 4,1 MP. I've borrowed another 4,1, combining parts from the two to limp along, but have no idea whether it's a situation that will last a few months or over a year. Apple needs to give firmer dates on a replacement. Now.
     
  8. daavYo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    #8
    thanx
    h9826790
    do you have an idea how can i be sure if the problem is the CPU tray or the logic board ?
    i was thinking about changing the logic board
    :-(
    i try to look at the Apple technician guide too ...
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    No, even in Apple, all they can do is by using spare parts to find out which one is the faulty component.

    Unless you have another Mac Pro. Or any of your friend own a Mac Pro. I believe it's very hard to find out.

    If by any chance you can access another Mac Pro, just swap the CPU tray into that Mac Pro. Then you will know the answer.
     
  10. daavYo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    #10
    thanx for your time
    i will try second macpro market to see if a seller would let me try the CPU tray
     

Share This Page