getting photos off iphone. xp. autorun disabled

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by terrordemon, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. terrordemon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #1
    hi everyone. i've looked online for hours, tried every way i could think of, but yet, i cannot find a way to do this. in the end, i just want to get my photos off of my iphone to my computer (windows xp).

    i tried the scanner and camera wizard, but it doesnt detect any imagine device. when i use picassa or something else to import photos from a camera device, it does not detect the iphone

    when i first got my iphone, when i plugged it in, the autorun dialog came up for the camera device. i stupidly chose "do nothing" and "do this every time".

    does anyone know any way to get that dialog back? i downloaded a microsoft program called "autoruns" but cant figure out a way to actually change the autorun settings.

    thank you for your help
     
  2. scootaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #2
    If you open "My Computer" can you see your iPhone? If so, right-click and select "Autoplay".
     
  3. terrordemon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #3
    it doesnt show up in my computer, explorer, adobe bridge, picassa, or anything
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    What version of Windows XP are you using? Do you have iTunes installed? It should at least be showing up in My Computer, even if Do Nothing is selected.
     
  5. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #5
    Is your iPhone locked when you connect?

    I had the same problem on my in-laws' PC, until I connected it after swiping and entering the pass code. Then I was able to use the camera wizard to offload the pictures.
     
  6. terrordemon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #6
    i have sp2... could this be the problem? i have itunes installed, and it shows up in itunes when i plug it in, but nothing else

    edit: iphone isnt locked
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    Hmmm, no, SP2 should be fine. Let me ask one more strange question... do you actually have any photos in the album "Camera Roll" on the iPhone? The iPhone only allows you to access that one album from programs other than iTunes. When you mount the camera from My Computer, you just get a directory of Camera Roll -- nothing else on the phone. So you won't be able to do any of this if the photos in question are in another album.
     
  8. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #8
    Hmm, strange it would show up in iTunes but nowhere else.

    I just connected my iPhone to my work PC after taking a photo, and it shows up in My Computer in the Cameras and Scanners section. Clicking on that, I can see the image I just took and can drag it off.

    Edit: ah yes, I see only photos in Camera Roll. But the OP says the iPhone doesn't even show up in My Computer.

    Edit 2: I begin to see what's up. With no photos in Camera Roll, I don't see the iPhone in My Computer.
     
  9. terrordemon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #9
    yep all the photos are on the camera roll

    EDIT: I have a program called "anapod explorer" installed on my computer from about a year ago when i had just an ipod. that shows up in my computer. could this be why?? i'll try uninstalling it, i dont use it anymore
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    Hmmm... in this thread:

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5992921

    There is a random suggestion to delete a cache folder, which, as far as I can tell, should be on your PC (I don't think I've noticed that I have this cache folder on my PC at all) ... the poster isn't completely clear about what aspect of the problem that fixed, but it seemed to help. You might try that, for what it's worth.
     
  11. terrordemon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #11
    all i had was something called "ipod photo cache" which i deleted with no luck. sigh....
     
  12. donmcdermott macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #12
    Same problem, how did you solve autorun disabled

    :mad:
    So, I have the exact same problem and can not figure it out ; therefor I am now asking you to help me!!
    How did you solve the problem?
    I am about to wipe my hard drive but that will cost me a lot!!!
    I await your reply.
    Many thanks.


     
  13. Acronym macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    #13
    locate the "Apple iPhone Device" via My computer Right Click click import pictures.....unless taht option isnt available
     
  14. Ding.Dong macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14
    Why does wiping your hard drive cost a lot? I know it's time consuming and a major headache, but it shouldn't cost anything.
     
  15. Acronym macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    #15
    he might have to buy a copy of windows or a mac OS
     

Share This Page