Getting Premiere Pro CS5 To Use CUDA in GTX 570 (MP1,1)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Tesselator, May 16, 2013.

  1. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #1
    When I run the GPU sniffer is get this;

    Code:
    
    MacPro:~ tess$ /Applications/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS5/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS5.app/Contents/GPUSniffer.app/Contents/MacOS/GPUSniffer
    Texture memory: 0
    Vendor string:    NVIDIA Corporation
    Renderer string:  NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 OpenGL Engine
    Version string:   2.1 NVIDIA-7.33.0
    
    OpenGL version as determined by Extensionator...
    OpenGL Version 2.0
    Supports shaders!
    Supports BGRA -> BGRA Shader
    Supports VUYA Shader -> BGRA
    Supports UYVY/YUYV ->BGRA Shader
    Supports YUV 4:2:0 -> BGRA Shader
    Testing for CUDA support...
       Didn't find any devices that support CUDA.
    Completed shader test!
    Internal return value: 7 
    
    When I search around for solutions I get threads from 2011 saying to use older CUDA drivers but when I try that I then get errors:
    Code:
    
    Testing for CUDA support...
    GPUSniffer(342,0x7fff7d498960) malloc: *** error for object 0x1075000b0: pointer being freed was not allocated
    *** set a breakpoint in malloc_error_break to debug
    
    I added the card name "GeForce GTX 570" to the "cuda_supported_cards.txt" anyway but of course I don't get CUDA rendering.

    Any solutions not from 2011? :)
     
  2. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2
    Did you install Cuda drivers?

    Use Cuda-z to verify it is working.

    Name must be just like. In system profiler
     
  3. Tesselator, May 17, 2013
    Last edited: May 17, 2013

    Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    • Cuda drivers? You mean that thing from NVidia which places the CUDA Preferences in the System Preferences panel? Yes, I tried an old version and also the newest version: 5.0.45

    • Cuda-Z huh? Mm-kay...

      Code:
      CUDA-Z Report
      =============
      Version: 0.7.184 http://cuda-z.sf.net/
      OS Version: Mac OS X 10.7.5 11G63b
      Driver Version: 7.33.0 295.00.05f03
      Driver Dll Version: 5.0
      Runtime Dll Version: 5.0
      
      Core Information
      ----------------
      	Name: GeForce GTX 570
      	Compute Capability: 2.0
      	Clock Rate: 1560 MHz
      	PCI Location: 0:8:0
      	Multiprocessors: 15 (480 Cores)
      	Therds Per Multiproc.: 1536
      	Warp Size: 32
      	Regs Per Block: 32768
      	Threads Per Block: 1024
      	Threads Dimensions: 1024 x 1024 x 64
      	Grid Dimensions: 65535 x 65535 x 65535
      	Watchdog Enabled: Yes
      	Integrated GPU: No
      	Concurrent Kernels: Yes
      	Compute Mode: Default
      
      Memory Information
      ------------------
      	Total Global: 1279.69 MiB
      	Bus Width: 320 bits
      	Clock Rate: 1900 MHz
      	Error Correction: No
      	L2 Cache Size: 48 KiB
      	Shared Per Block: 48 KiB
      	Pitch: 2048 MiB
      	Total Constant: 64 KiB
      	Texture Alignment: 512 B
      	Texture 1D Size: 65536
      	Texture 2D Size: 65536 x 65535
      	Texture 3D Size: 2048 x 2048 x 2048
      	GPU Overlap: Yes
      	Map Host Memory: Yes
      	Unified Addressing: No
      	Async Engine: Yes, Unidirectional
      
      Performance Information
      -----------------------
      Memory Copy
      	Host Pinned to Device: 2698.87 MiB/s
      	Host Pageable to Device: 1791.86 MiB/s
      	Device to Host Pinned: 3576.71 MiB/s
      	Device to Host Pageable: 1158.553 MiB/s
      	Device to Device: 60.224 GiB/s
      GPU Core Performance
      	Single-precision Float: 1786.06 Gflop/s
      	Double-precision Float: 267.307 Gflop/s
      	32-bit Integer: 767.046 Giop/s
      	24-bit Integer: 766.274 Giop/s
      
      Generated: Fri May 17 17:44:35 2013
      
    • System Profiler? I'm not sure what that is. You mean in the "System Information"
      (About This Mac --> More Info --> System Report --> Graphics/Displays)?
      Code:
      
      NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570:
      
        Chipset Model:	NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570
        Type:			GPU
        Bus:			PCIe
        Slot:			Slot-1
        PCIe Lane Width:	x16
        VRAM (Total):		1280 MB
        Vendor:		NVIDIA (0x10de)
        Device ID:		0x1086
        Revision ID:		0x00a1
        ROM Revision:		preset 1.0.0
        Displays:
      
      Acer H233H:
        Resolution:		1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
        Pixel Depth:		32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
        Display Serial No.:	LFS0W0134342
        Main Display:		Yes
        Mirror:		Off
        Online:		Yes
        Rotation:		Supported
        Television:		Yes
      
     
  4. TheEasterBunny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    "System Profiler" is what they used to call "System Information"
     
  5. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    Ah, OK. I've tried:

    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570
    GeForce GTX 570
    GTX 570
    NVIDIA GTX 570

    And nothing seems to work. No matter what the option is always grayed out and set to software:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #6
    I'm on CS6 but this is the contents of my cuda_supported_cards.txt

    GeForce GTX 285
    GeForce GT 650M
    Quadro CX
    Quadro FX 4800
    Quadro 4000
    GeForce GTX 570
     
  7. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #7
    Yeah, when I follow the steps in the 5 or 6 identical (verbatim) step tutorials for this hack "GeForce GTX 570" is the string I'm supposed to add. I tried that already of course. But according to the same step tutorials adding the name like that only works if the "GPUSniffer" reports that CUDA cores were found. When I run it it says: "Didn't find any devices that support CUDA." as shown in the first post (above).
     
  8. jasonvp macrumors 6502a

    jasonvp

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #8
    There's a driver issue of some sort going on here. I dunno what it is, precisely as it's been a while since I've used Premiere Pro on 10.7.x. But, as far as Premiere is concerned, you've done all of the right things. When the GPU Sniffer tells you it sees nothing that supports CUDA, that's the hint that something's up with your drivers.

    jas
     
  9. TheEasterBunny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    Mine uses Cuda driver 5.0.59 for a GT430, odd
     
  10. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #10
    I presume that like me you are running Mountain Lion whereas the OP is running Lion on a Mac Pro 1,1. However the download page for the 10.7.5 295.00.05f03 drivers does link to the newest CUDA driver so I guess that is what should be used http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/macosx-cuda-5.0.59-driver-uk.html
     
  11. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    Hmmm, great... I wonder what it could be?

    Anyone know a good method, procedure, or starting point for detecting such "driver issues"?



    That is odd. I blame the wholly inadequate NVidia support for OS X on their site and apparently in their attitudes. :p



    Thanks I installed it without a hitch. Of course nothing other than the driver version has changed - still all the same problems (retested all).
     
  12. dtechlogic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #12
    You can follow the steps from this site also. I follow the steps from him to enable cuda in my adobe CS5.5 Production premium. It work and i don't have any problem after that. download the attachment from his site and it will have the steps of what to do. For CS6 and 5.5 is the same method just different folder name.

    http://www.vidmuze.com/how-to-enable-gpu-cuda-in-adobe-cs6-for-mac/
     
  13. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #13
    Thanks! Yup, that's yet another identical verbatim step tutorial like I followed.

    Originally I used TextEdit to modify the file and add "GeForce GTX 570" to the list. I have since restored a TM virgin copy of "Adobe Premiere Pro CS5.app" and used nano (an enhanced free Pico clone) to edit the file. It didn't matter tho.

    No change. And I still get the following output from GPUSniffer:

    Code:
    MacPro:~ tess$ /Applications/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS5/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS5.app/Contents/GPUSniffer
    -bash: /Applications/Adobe Premiere Pro CS5/Adobe Premiere Pro CS5.app/Contents/GPUSniffer: No such file or directory
    MacPro:~ tess$ /Applications/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS5/Adobe\ Premiere\ Pro\ CS5.app/Contents/GPUSniffer.app/Contents/MacOS/GPUSniffer 
    Texture memory: 0
    Vendor string:    NVIDIA Corporation
    Renderer string:  NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 OpenGL Engine
    Version string:   2.1 NVIDIA-7.33.0
    
    OpenGL version as determined by Extensionator...
    OpenGL Version 2.0
    Supports shaders!
    Supports BGRA -> BGRA Shader
    Supports VUYA Shader -> BGRA
    Supports UYVY/YUYV ->BGRA Shader
    Supports YUV 4:2:0 -> BGRA Shader
    Testing for CUDA support...
       Didn't find any devices that support CUDA.
    Completed shader test!
    Internal return value: 7 
    
     
  14. TheEasterBunny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #14
    I have a Pro 1,1 running Lion 10.7.5, very much like Tess's. His has more bells and whistles though, mine is quieter:rolleyes:
     
  15. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #15
    .

    Interesting. Blender also looks to see if the card is CUDA equipped and it can't find anything either:


    .
     

    Attached Files:

  16. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
  17. linuxcooldude macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #17
    I had the same problem, but moved GeForce GTX 570 to the top of the list and it worked.
     
  18. Tesselator, May 17, 2013
    Last edited: May 17, 2013

    Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #18
    What processes or files would I check to find out?


    I tried it at top, bottom, and middle. I tried with just one 570 "name" in the list and with all the variants I listed above all at once. Nada...
     
  19. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #19
    And it most likely is.
    Tried to turn on MPE on 570 in 1,1 yesterday, no dice. GPUSniffer detects it without problems but says: "Not chosen because it did not match the named list of cards". Exactly the same like in this case: http://forums.adobe.com/message/4424709
    Didn't test it in K64 because I got rid of Chameleon for now.

    On the other hand, I know that it's possible to enable MPE in K32 with proper EFI32 card. So, my guess would be that 64bit EFI and unflashed cards do need K64, MPE-capable 32bit EFI cards will work with K32.
     
  20. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #20
    Well that sucks nuggets... I chose a 570 over a 680 just to avoid the "64-bit" Kernel issue! Sigh...
     
  21. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #21
    I do know that we sell a 8800GT in a 1GB size that meets the needs for MPE and we rarely get them returned. SO I have every reasont o believe that they work for the majority of people. So that is why I believe that EFI32 card with sufficient CUDA level and more than 768MB is what is needed on a 1,1.

    Sadly the G80 cards, while frequently faster than G92, do not support a new enough version of CUDA.

    So Quadro 4600 and 5600 and 8800GTX & Ultra don't work either.
     
  22. 5050 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #22
    Any luck getting your MacPro1,1 to recognize the 570? After installing the 690 into my flashed MacPro5,1, I'd love to have a CUDA option for my MacPro2,1.
     
  23. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #23
    No. I'm being lazy about it. I guess there are walk-thrus and downloadable ROM images but I haven't taken the time to look yet.

    If you do post or link up your findings here. When I do I will do the same.
     
  24. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #24
    I can now confirm that in K64 mode it works flawlessly with unflashed and EFI64 flashed 570 as well.
    Mac Pro 1,1, 10.7.5 booted with 64-bit kernel + latest CUDA, Premiere CS6.

    But IDK why GPUSniffer from Pr 5 does not recognize your card... One from CS6 recognizes mine in both kernel modes.

    Maybe the answer is here: http://blogs.adobe.com/premierepro/...ocessing-and-the-mercury-playback-engine.html

    They state that CS5 does not support 570, even in Win (last post): http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/205/875843
     
  25. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #25

    OK, I get it. :( Thanks man! :)
     

Share This Page