Getting QS To See L3 Cache

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by bunnspecial, Jul 7, 2014.

  1. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #1
    I have a Quicksilver(2002) which originally came with an 800mhz processor. I had a dual 1ghz card that I'd intended to put in my DA, but decided instead to divert that to the QS for the simpler installation.

    In any case, I put the Dual 1ghz card in the QS this afternoon. All is going well(it makes a noticeable difference in the performance), but as best as I can tell the computer is not "seeing" the L3 cache which this processor is supposed to have but the 800mhz lacked.

    I know that it's necessary to do a firmware update on older systems to get them to see this, but as best as I can tell there are no updates beyond what shipped with the QS 2002.

    Here's the snapshot from my hardware profile which makes me think that the computer is not seeing it.

    Are there any tricks to get the computer to recognize this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    You must install the Sonnet firmware for it to work. Also, make sure the CPU a L3 cache. Not every Sonnet does.
     
  3. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #3
    This is not a Sonnet upgrade...it is a factory dual 1 ghz.
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Is this the same Quicksilver that you forced the Digital Audio firmware onto?
     
  5. bunnspecial, Jul 7, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014

    bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    I've done nothing to the firmware on this computer(nor to any of my computers). It's as received, although bought used obviously.

    As best as I can tell, the firmware version is 4.3.3
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    My mistake, I was confusing you with another recent poster in this thread.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    If I recall correctly, that is the latest firmware for that QuickSilver. I would begin with a PMU reset by following the instructions in this article. It is rare, but the L3 cache cards can fail. I am not sure if the cache cards are separate for each CPU or in one unit. If they are separate, and both lack L3 cache, then I would be led to believe it is the G4 daughter card.

    Try running the serial number or looking on the back of the tower. If this computer was originally another speed PowerMac, and had the OEM processors installed afterwards it will automatically disable L3 cache despite the fact that the board is totally compatible and both processors are compatible. For example, if you have a 2002 QuickSilver 800 MHz and the previous owner dropped in dual 1 GHz G4 CPUs, then L3 cache will be disabled despite being the same board and being totally compatible.
     
  8. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #8
    I know that it was originally an 800mhz, and I myself did the dual 1 ghz upgrade.

    I seem to get conflicting information, as many references state that the L3 should "work fine" when doing exactly what I did.

    Even if I can't access the L3, going from a single 800mhz to dual 1ghz made huge difference. It would just be nice to access the full capabilities of the processor.
     
  9. jruschme macrumors 6502

    jruschme

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Brick, NJ
    #9
    (I'm the guy who fried his QS with a firmware update.)

    This sounds like the problem I was having with my system (originally a 733 with no L3). Now for the big question- any way to (re-)enable the L3 support?

    It sounds like Apple worked up a great scam with the QS- ship a version with no L3 and make it so that, even if the user changes CPUs, the L3 will never work.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    I know if you go from a CPU with no L3 to a third party with L3 cache it will work, but from what I have heard, OEM CPUs will not enable L3 cache.

    Essentially, yes that is how it seems.
     
  11. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    First you two do PRAM and PMU resets. I can't count how many CPU swaps I did between various QS versions and I never had this problem.
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    I believe it really does depend on what the machine originally had under heatsink.
     
  13. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #13
    My personal experience points that it isn't an issue.
    I put many L3 CPUs into various QS versions (2001, 2002, mostly 733 and 800's – basic models). Single 867, 933 and dual 800 and 1000 cards were working flawlessly, just plug'n'play.

    QS CPU daughtercards, especially dual ones, weren't most reliable. Especially the L3 chips which were running hot.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14

    The L3 chips were never really reliable at all. I have heard some say you can swap and get L3 and some say no.
     
  15. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #15
    I did a PRAM and PMU reset, and it's still a no-go.
     
  16. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
    You should verify if L3 is working at all on this daughtercard, if possible.

    In few cases I was able to revive it with a small voltage bump, but this was on MDD CPUs.
     

Share This Page