Getting Quake 3 Arena to run

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by BayouBengal, Dec 21, 2008.

  1. BayouBengal macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    #1
    Years ago I bought a copy of Quake 3 Arena, the Linux version, and you could download the latest binary update and then you had a Windows compatible version. Well now I want to do this on my Macbook. It's been years since I last did this so I don't remember 100% what I did, that's even assuming it'd be similar to get it running under OS X. Does anyone here familiar with what I am talking about and if it is possible under OS X?
     
  2. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
  3. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #3
    I think the easiest method I found to install Quake3 was to install the 1.32 point release for Mac (found here. You may have to start at ftp://ftp.idsoftware.com and navigate down to it) and then copy the pack0.pk3 file from your CD to the baseq3 folder of where you installed Quake3. From there you can download the Univeraisal Binary imassents' link provided and get to playing. One thing to know about the UB verison of the game is it does not work with PunkBuster. If you want to play on a PB enabled server you will have to use the version of Quake3 from the 1.32 patch.
     
  4. mgsfan18 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    When doing this Do you need to be connected to the internet? because I have dial up and I have had no success in getting it to run.
     
  5. mgsfan18 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    You have helped me with this problem before and I was always getting a white screen. I have just recently realized that the game has loaded but I cannot see anything I can use my keyboard to move through the title screen and I can close the game by pressing esc > y > return. Just like with the real game. I know the problem is not my graphic card because I downloaded a free trial of crossover and it works perfectly fine. I'm not sure where to go from here any suggestions?
     
  6. Yaboze macrumors 6502a

    Yaboze

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    The Garden State
    #6
    What I did was to install Quake 3 arena and Team Arena on an old PC. Then I installed the Point Release 1.32(?). I ran it and made sure it worked.

    Then copied the pak files over, basically the main game folder to the Mac. Then installed the Universal Binary OSX file there. I own the game and it asked for keys, which I entered and it worked.

    I can now play it on my Macbook and it runs very well. I had to google some config settings to set it up for 1280x800 (widescreen). Note, while in Widescreen mode it won't show the videos. No biggie.
     
  7. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #7
    If this still is a problem, as stated, you may need to manually edit your q3config.cfg file with the correct resolution. The variables that should be checked are the following

    These are a must on Macbooks and may crash if set to 16 (8 is 256 colours, 16 is thousands and 32 is millions)
    r_texturebits "32"
    r_colorbits "32"
    r_depthbits "32"

    These setup the games resolution
    r_mode "-1"
    r_customwidth "1440"
    r_customheight "900"
    r_customaspect "1"

    I use these for my Macbook Pro as it has a 1440x900 display. Check what your display is by looking in System Preferences->Display

    Once this is done, in game experiment with cg_fov. Default is 90, but may want to increase to 110-120 or so.

    Also, one more point sprung to my mind about the white screen. If copying over from a PC into the Applications folder, the permissions of the files/folders get all screwed up and Quake may have trouble accessing some of the files. Just go through the files and choose Get Info. From here make sure "everyone" has read (and/or write) access to the files.
     

Share This Page