getting US iPhone and use it in Spain (Telefonica)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by cenutrio, Oct 8, 2008.

  1. cenutrio macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    #1
    Hi guys, old Mac user here finally tempted to get an iPhone.

    I lost my old cellular this past weekend (blame the beer), getting a decent one ¨open¨ (so I can use with my old cellular number) is gonna cost me around 120-150 euros (for a crappy cellular anyway). Then, I realized that a friend of mine is in the States right now, and returns in a few days. I have some questions:

    1. If my friend gets me an american iPhone in an Apple Store, is it possible to hack it to run using my spanish (Telefonica) SIM card

    2. Is the software reliable, I mean are you guys pleased?

    3. Up & downs you can find.

    I certainly appreciate your input here, being part of the Mac (switched with the original iMac)/iPod (1G) community has been great, and I think it is time for me to step on the next Apple wave.

    I´m looking for your feedback, if positive, I ask to buy right away.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #2
    US phones are locked to AT&T and there's no software unlock as yet, so your local SIM won't work. Plus buying one involves signing up for an AT&T plan.

    You'd be better to get an Italian one already unlocked.
     
  3. cenutrio thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    #3
    Not necessarily, I heard that you do not sign up anything when buying in apple stores.
     
  4. cenutrio thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    #4
    Moi un Mouton is completely right (my mistake), apparently every iPhone is activated in the States once is paid (apparently it is a electronic thing, whereas with the old 2G iPhone only AT&T did it and it was manually).
     
  5. nalk7 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #5
    Hombre me alegra ver a un paisano por estos rumbos :D No tienes d q perocuparte, siempre y cuando compres la generacion anterior(iphone 2g). Luego utiliza pwnage, y funciona de puta madre. suerte
     

Share This Page