Resolved Gevey IS WORKING on ios 5 GM (iphone 4 bb 04.10.01)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Ominae, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. Ominae macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #1
    Finally solved problem:

    Step-by-step:
    1. Reboot your phone without Gevey
    2. Insert Gevey
    3. Press Accept when Gevey window appears(if it wont appear launch it manually using Settings-Phone-Sim-applications-English)
    4. Counting 15 seconds
    5. With the status "no cell" calling 112, hang-off within 2 sec
    6. Enabling Airplane mode and w8ting for message "Sim-card is not inserted (in my case i've waited for 20-25 sec)
    7. Press OK and disabling Airplane Mode

    In 4-5 sec your phone will find your operator=).

    Iphone 4 white 16gb \ BB: 04.10.01 \ iOS 5 GM \ Operator: Life:) (Ukraine)
     
  2. jordun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #2
    Confirmed in canada

    This is amazing -- at 4.3.5 the GEVEY was not working, but at 5 GM it works!


    THIS IS AMAZING... Using Koodo on a Rogers iPhone 4

    TWO WEEKS OF BEING STUCK IN 4.3.5, THANK THE MAKER!! (JOBS, RIP)
     
  3. jordun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #3
    You must preserve your baseband

    I preserved baseband when I was upgrading from 4.3.5 to 5 GM using sn0wbreeze 2.8b8

    If you don't preserve your baseband, then this WILL NOT work.
     
  4. Lopas1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #4
    You don't have any idea how much i love you right now.
     
  5. fizzwinkus macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #5
    Does this really require keeping the ios4 baseband?
    Is there any way to do that without jail breaking?
     
  6. restrex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #6
    dude, thanks! this works on mine now!!!!!! amazing. same baseband and all!

    have a great weekend :)

    greets from germany!
     
  7. jhajj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    #7
    How to activate after installing iOS 5 GM

    How do you get past the activation process to get to the home screen on iOS 5 GM, im preserving baseband and jailbreaking using redsn0w, I have a gevey sim but not a AT&T sim so I dont know how to activate the iOS 5 GM. Thanks in advance.
     
  8. restrex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #8
    if you see the activation process it means the iPhone is not jailbroken, so you gotta jailbreak it first using the latest redsnow version along with the original iOS 5 GM ipsw when jailbreaking it (and after that, when booting it tethered).
     
  9. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #9
    My iPhone is working great with 4.3.5 non jailbroken.

    So if I want to use iOS 5 I have to jailbreak?

    :( :(

    Blah!!!
     
  10. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
  11. restrex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #11
    dude, i mean, it's your option, if you are already installing a bootleg copy of iOS 5, it won't really matter much if you are jailbreaking.
     
  12. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #12
    instantly what I thought of:

    [​IMG]

    but yeah haha, I'm not installing the GM... I'll wait until the official one drops and then go from there.

    I've never jailbroken before... have no idea how. Don't want to mess up my device... but if it is the only way to get iOS 5 then I might have to..

    hopefully some helpful members would be willing to help a first timer :D
     
  13. Lopas1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #13
    well you could create a custom .ispw without cydia and hacktivation.
    just to preserve the baseband.
     
  14. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #14
    how would I go about doing this???!
     
  15. mikechrobot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #15
    Get the latest sn0wbreeze (2.8b8) and then follow jailbreaking guide but in the second menu when it asks you what you want to do with the ipsw just select preserve baseband, then just restore using that created ipsw and you'll have ios 5 with preserved baseband and still be able to use gevey, with no need to tethered booting, did it yesterday and works great.
    Only problem is that you'll need your original operator's (the one that your iphone is locked to) sim card when you turn it on for the very first time, if you don't have that then you must jailbreak with enabled hacktivation

    Oh and thanks for the guide Ominae, would have never figured out that you have to call 112 with no service still showing
     
  16. qhoti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #16
    hi, i just ignorantly updated to iOS 5 forgetting about my gevey sim. now im stuck on the start menu...what can i do?! please help.
     
  17. surapaneni macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #17
    Using iphne 4, 4.3.3 ,bb2.10 eith gevey sim, now want to upgrade to ios5

    I am Using iphne 4, 4.3.3 ,bb2.10 with gevey sim, now want to upgrade to ios5 , i want to preserve bb and update to ios5 n use it with gevey!! I am not interested in jail breaking also, so is their any possibilty of using iphne 4 with 2.10 bb along with gevey on ios 5.0?
     
  18. mikechrobot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #18
    Yea as far as I know sn0wbreeze always preserves the baseband, so as long as you have the original sim for the initial activation you should be good
     
  19. surapaneni macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #19
    I do have at&t original sim!

    I do have at&t original sim!, so using snowbreeze will preserve bb!! Thats fine.. Wat abt jail brk? Only tethered is available now? Snowbreeze only prevents bb upgrade?? It has nothong to do with jailbrk ...? Am i right?
     
  20. mikechrobot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #20
    yup, it has an option where nothing is jailbroken just the bb is preserved, no need for tethered booting either, worked great with mine, although i have 4.10.01, shouldn't make a difference tho
     
  21. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #21
    awesome! I have my original SIM with me! so this should work great!!

    ----------

    crap I need to have a windows PC to do this? :eek::eek:

    ughhhh!
     
  22. sou1 so1di3r, Oct 13, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011

    sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #22
    ok, so If I can borrow a friends PC..

    just making sure I understand this right

    --

    donwload snowbreeze-

    preserve baseband only

    follow the jail breaking guide-- where is this "guide"?

    do I have to download a copy of iOS5 somewhere too?

    -- ok so I went to this site
    http://www.idownloadblog.com/iphone-downloads/

    downloaded the iOS5 GSM file. So then when I get sn0wbreeze on my friends PC, just import that file, and there should be an option for just preserving baseband right? Then I boot that onto my phone (is that the DFU mode thing??)

    then it should work great great??!

    Can I still sync it with my mac after all this? Since this is "untethered" shutting off my phone won't mess it up at all?

    Any help please thank you :D
     
  23. surapaneni macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #23
    Where to get ios5 file? Frm apple site or any custom ipsw ios5 required?pls provide link
     
  24. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #24
    so I tried this.. I thought it did everything correctly. Maybe putting my iPhone into DFU mode I messed it up? I keep getting an error 1604 in iTunes when trying to put the custom iOS5 on...

    so now my phone is stuck on the connect to iTunes screen. Anyway I can just put it back to normal? I really need to use my phone :(:(
     
  25. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #25
    ok... I found out possibly my phone was not in DFU mode but in recovery mode? It had the connect to iTunes screen.

    I was scared ******** that I couldn't do anything to fix it.. but I finally got it working.. I had to download the latest redsn0w and go to the extras and then recovery fix.. and now my phone is back to normal.. thank god. Not having my phone working is NOT an option...

    So I'm hesitant to try it again.. I have the custom iOS5 ipsw file on my desktop.. but I'm not sure if I want to try going into DFU mode again (perhaps thats why I messed it up the first time) but if anything goes wrong then I don't know if there is a way to just get out of DFU mode and go back to using my phone as normal.

    Maybe I'll just wait a little longer and see if other people figure this out.
     

Share This Page