Gevey Pro data roaming

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by rayzha, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. rayzha macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys. I just recently unlocked my phone with Gevey Pro and I was wondering if I would be charged roaming fees if I enabled data roaming so my data would work.


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    If you leave the option on then your phone will be able to use another carriers data when it roams outside its network.
    So in other works if you're roaming outside your coverage area and use another carriers data you might be charged.
     
  3. gngan, Aug 19, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2011

    gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #3

    Are you suggesting or believing that you won't be charged for roaming when you are using Gevey Pro to unlock? Gevey Pro unlock let's you use unofficial carriers but not steal it. You will ALWAYS be charged for roaming no matter what unlock method you use.

    Unless you are using local sim card/carriers then you will ALWAYS be charged for roaming when overseas.
     
  4. rayzha thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    #4
    So as long as I am on my carrier's network (tmobile) i should be good?
     
  5. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #5
    I use the Gevey Ultra in T-mo with a data plan. If u stay on their network u won't get charged.
     
  6. rayzha thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
  7. Minhthien macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #7
    i have unlock two iphone in the past with gevey ultra and the pro! None of them i can get signal bar(still able to call) or 3g(network) any idea?
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    If you're trying to use it on Tmobile USA you wont be able to use their 3G cause their bands are not compatible with the iphone.
    You need to turn off 3G in settings.
     
  9. chiefpavvy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #9
    Most prepaid options don't allow roaming to begin with, so it is of no merit. If you happen to be with a provider that does allow roaming (and it costs more) just toggle off Data Roaming. Or cellular data altogether when roaming.
     

Share This Page