gfxCardStatus for Macbook Pro with Retina Display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ivanatheiguana, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. ivanatheiguana macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #1
    I have read that the gfxCardStatus app can help save battery life, especially with the NEW rMBP because of the NVIDIA GEFORCE GT graphics card.
    ANYWAYS, I would just like some clarification on how would be the BEST way to set up preferences and the settings for the app as well as HOW to use/when to manually switch it from INTEGRATED ONLY to DISCRETE ONLY or to DYNAMIC SWITCHING. I want to get the most out of my Macbook Pro with Retina Display's battery life. All help and tips would be appreciated!

    Link to app download site: http://codykrieger.com/gfxCardStatus
     
  2. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #2
    Actually the app with the rMBP's is very problematic for people. I would completely avoid it.
     
  3. dusk007 macrumors 68040

    dusk007

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #3
    Well what apps are you using.

    I run in OSX always with the Intel HD forced unless I have to use the dGPU for the external display. I never need the dGPU for anything in OSX, only for gaming in Windows.

    I don't use Photoshop or something modeling CAD software.

    Basically everything that doesn't require any heavy GPGPU capabilities (OpenGL/CL) you are fine with Intel.
    It is enough for Office, browsing, flash, video, ...
    The Video decoders are no worse than those of nvidia. Some people seem to think that video playback is still demanding for a GPU. They can do that with 400mA today in HD. It is nothing and the Intel GPU can accelerate two 1080p streams.

    I would always force the Intel GPU if there is no obvious reason for the 650M like gaming, CAD,... on battery it runs longer, plugged in it is less noisy.
     
  4. dade247 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
  5. TxMacAddict macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #5
    using gfxcardstatus with my rmbp and no issues.
     
  6. Halorl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    #6
    Same here.

    Why exactly should we avoid it?
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Sometimes if you reboot your computer you'll find you cannot log in or whatnot. Or rather you can log in, just the desktop never loads.

    That's the issue I have anyways.
     
  8. Kris B.. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #8
    I have issues sometimes. Safari glitches. And so does my screen saver. I'm keeping it on there though. Really helps with battery life.
     
  9. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #9
    Lots of reports of people's machines getting stuck on a dgpu or igpu and not being able to switch.
     
  10. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #10
    gfxcardstatus also is problematic on my rMBP. I'd avoid it as well.
     
  11. cruggles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    #11
    I have been using it for 5 weeks (since the day I got the rMBP) without any issues.

    I changed the preferences to "Integrated" on battery, and "Discrete" when plugged in. I don't use "Dynamic". It works perfectly. Pull out the Magsafe, and watch it change from Discrete to Integrated. Plug it back in and watch in change back.

    No boot problems, no Safari problems, and I don't use a screen saver so I can't comment on that.

    Having said that, I solved my main battery drain issue by installing the "Click-to-Flash" extension into Safari - having identified that flash was causing a lot of my battery drain.
     
  12. Tibits macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #12
    I used GFX on my older MBP with no issues whatsoever. However it definitely caused issues on my MBP as described by others. Since uninstalling things have been much better.
     
  13. stuaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #13
    I have had it installed since getting my RMBP after launch but I only really use it to see what program is using Discrete, when I think I have shut down the program! :)
     
  14. playsontheleft macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    #14
    Odd that people are having issues. I've been using gfxCardStatus since I got my laptop with only a very rare issue where the machine is unable to use the 650m at all - rebooting fixes this issue every time. I didn't think it was an issue caused by gfxCardStatus, though.

    @OP, if you want better battery life then as far as graphics are concerned, just use your integrated GPU when on battery all the time. Simple as.
     
  15. TinyTrung macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    #15
    Try closing the laptop and open again.
     
  16. Queen6 macrumors 603

    Queen6

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Enjoying Better Things
    #16
    Installed no problems with Lion or Mountain Lion
     
  17. stevelam macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #17
    whats supposed to happen? i've been using gfxstatus since i got my RMBP several weeks ago as well. no issues that i can see. just tried closing the laptop and opening and didn't notice anything weird.
     
  18. TinyTrung macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    #18
    I've also been using gfxCardStatus since I got my RMBP, no problems until one day I closed the lid and go have lunch. When I come back, open the lid, it freezes with a black screen. I thought that's a bug with ML or RMBP so I did some google search and someone mentioned gfxCardStatus as the cause. I tried quitting gfxCardStatus and then closing the lid and there's no problem with freezing. I don't know if it happens to all users but if you don't have that problem then you're lucky.

    Read more:
     
  19. stevelam macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #19
    strange. i never shut my RMBP down and i always just close the lid to put it to sleep. are you saying when you open the lid, all you see is a black screen and then you have to reset it? or is it just a black screened delay before the screen comes on?
     
  20. TinyTrung, Aug 29, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2012

    TinyTrung macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    #20
    Black screen then I have to force reset it. It just freezes completely.
    Update: No more freezing after updating to 10.8.1
     
  21. JMB1911 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #21
    been running it on mine for a month, no issues here.....
     
  22. bitninja macrumors regular

    bitninja

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    #22
    That's a pretty blanket statement, considering I've personally spoken to several hundred people who would say otherwise.

    What kind of issues are you talking about? I'm aware of the power source-based switching problems, which are fixed in v2.3 (coming out soon). And by fixed I mean that power source-based switching has been removed outright, since it does nothing but cause problems and hasn't worked properly since day one.
     
  23. M5RahuL macrumors 68020

    M5RahuL

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #23
    Likewise ! Been running smooth on my rMBP for almost a month now!

    Settings:

    On battery : integrated only
    On power source : dynamic

    OS version : 10.8.1

    No black screen issues yet. Yes, I have closed and opened the lid :apple:
     

Share This Page