Giants Citizen Kabuto & Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ColinEC, May 24, 2008.

  1. ColinEC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #1
    Today I installed Giants Citizen Kabuto on my Intel iMac w/Mac OS X 10.5.2, but it doesn't work!

    I can launch the game (it takes a while for it to launch), and when it finally does the menu is pushed to the top of the screen where I cannot see it.

    Is anyone else having problems playing Giants Citizen Kabuto under Leopard?
     
  2. xparaparafreakx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
  3. ColinEC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
  4. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #4
    I hope there's a solution! It's a great game that I never finished and still want to. I was pleased to hear that it ran OK on Intel via Rosetta... but maybe not with Leopard.

    Random idea: if it's a screen-positioning glitch, would running in windowed mode help? Is there a config file you could edit to make that happen? What about Exposé, does hitting the Show All Windows key bring it into view so you at least know it's all there? (I know you can't fully interact in Exposé.)

    I actually have a very vague recollection of having to solve some menu problem way back when the game was new, on PowerPC. But it's been too long for me to remember.
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Given that it's a MacPlay game, did you really expect it to survive an OS upgrade? :eek:

    I'll give it a go on my Leopard system once I have a few minutes, and will let you know how I get on.
     
  6. ColinEC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #6
    Hey guys, I fixed the problem.

    When I launched Giants, the menu would be pushed to the top of the screen but I could still read what menu item I had selected.

    So I used the arrow buttons to select options, graphics, then resolution. I noticed the resolution was set to "800x600x32".

    I quit the game, opened System Preferences and set my resolution to 800x600 and launched the game again - it worked!

    Basically I set my desktop resolution to match the games resolution to get the menus to align, then I could play the game!

    So to use the game without the menu getting pushed to the top, your desktop resolution must be set to the game's resolution before starting it (if that makes sense).

    For example, if you set the games resolution to 1680x1050 you must set your desktop resolution to 1680x1050 or else the menu will be pushed to the top.
     
  7. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
  8. quarkmac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #8
    I don't understand how you got Giants to work under Leopard in the first place!!! I've been trying forever, but whenever I open the App, it just quits right away with an error message! So I partitioned my Hard Drive and installed 10.4 on it and it played Giants but it freezes a LOT.

    How do you get Giants to play in Leopard!? I really want to play it! Help!

    Thanks!

    Some other guys on macosx.com also are having the same problem!

    LINK: http://macosx.com/forums/mac-games/300423-giants-citizen-kabuto-problems.html
     
  9. BigYellow macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    #9
    I actually emailed MacPlay on this a while ago (I have a Mac Pro now, but at the time I was using a Dual 2.7GHz G5). This was what I asked:

    This was their reply:

    Seeing as how (I think, correct me if I'm wrong) every Mac in the current lineup has at least 2 processor cores in it, I'm assuming it's not going to work without using this workaround.
     
  10. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #10
    All that Terminal hocus-pocus is hardly necessary; just use the Processor preferences pane and turn off CPUs/cores as necessary there. (That does need the CHUD tools installed if you haven't already though.)

    --Eric
     
  11. Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    #11
    Where can you find the Processor preferences after you install CHUD tools? I Can't find it in my System preferences.

    *Oh never mind, I found it.
     
  12. Gahoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #12
    Could someone maybe explain how to turn off the processor using CHUD tools in a bit more detail?
     
  13. ColinEC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #13
    Install the Processor Preference Pane:

    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20071116183942199

    If you don't feel like installing Xcode and all of it's entirety you could possibly use Pacifist to install just the preference pane.

    Using that you can I believe it's possible to disable the second core/processor.
     
  14. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #14
    Just as a general FYI, this dual core 'bug' is also present in some other MacPlay games, notably Baldur's Gate 2 - the game refused to run on my dual-core G5 until I disabled one of the cores, as described.
     

Share This Page