Gimp Application Icon

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MatthewConnelly, Dec 12, 2007.

  1. MatthewConnelly macrumors regular

    MatthewConnelly

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #1
    I just downloaded Gimp for the Mac. The program runs fine, but when I run it I get this message. The icon is also incorrect.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #2
    That message normally only comes up the first time you run an application in Leopard from what I've seen so far. I'm guessing it's doing it everytime with you, have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling? :)
     
  3. MatthewConnelly thread starter macrumors regular

    MatthewConnelly

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #3
    Sorry my bad, it only did it the first time. But any way to get the icon back to normal?
     
  4. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #4
    you need to download X11 by the looks of it. It should be on the leopard install disc
     
  5. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #5
    'You could always setting the icon manually, although I'm not entirely sure if the Tiger method still works in Leopard...:confused:
     
  6. MatthewConnelly thread starter macrumors regular

    MatthewConnelly

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #6
    It seems to have sorted itself out, thanks anyway!
     
  7. creative78 macrumors regular

    creative78

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #7
    I've run into the icon problem myself. Normally things are corrected after a reboot. The other option is to force the dock to reload by opening Terminal and typing "killall Dock".
     
  8. r88my macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #8
    I get this every time i install a new app. Normally it corrects itself when the program is launched for the first time or when the computer is restarted.
     
  9. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #9
    Remove the stack, then make it again...its a pity this doesn't work properly with the Apps folder...
     
  10. GSMiller macrumors 68000

    GSMiller

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #10
    Yea a reboot does the trick for me too. I smell a bug Apple needs to fix!
     

Share This Page