GMA x1300 quick question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by caldavey, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. caldavey macrumors member

    caldavey

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys for Christmas today, I received a Black MacBook 2.2Ghz 2GB RAM and 160 HD and a 8x Superdrive. And it has the GMA x1300 in it and I would like to purchase Battlefield 2 for it on EA.com. So what I'm asking is if the graphics card will run BF2 on at LEAST low settings without much lag?
    All the help is appreciated! Thanks!:)
     
  2. Bobioden macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
  3. caldavey thread starter macrumors member

    caldavey

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #3
    Sorry, I did mean the x3100. I guess my fingers like to go in order on the keyboard...
    Anyway, since you have the same setup as me except for more RAM, do you think you could help me out if you know the answer? If not then can someone please give me some info. Thanks!:)
     
  4. Stopsignguy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    I am not so sure about Battlefield 2, but you might want to take a look at these benchmarks.
    http://barefeats.com/mbook2.html

    Considering its an almost 2 year old game, I believe you will be able to play it albeit with some settings turned down to run it completely smoothly.
     
  5. mikedarrow macrumors newbie

    mikedarrow

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #5
    does not work

    Battlefield 2 doesn't work on my Macbook. I and I have a 2GB 2.2GHz 160GB HD Intel GMA X1300 with windows XP SP2. The BF2 load screen pops up and seconds latter it jumps back to the desktop. I tried reinstallation 4 times. I saw on Intel website a video of them promoting the GMA X1300 integrated graphics system and they were doing that by running battlefield 2 on the minimum settings. I love BF2 and Im pissed because I could of forked up the money and gotten a Macbook pro. and I wont be able to use any of the new external GPU’s because I don’t have any express slots. Does any one know what apples return policies are on laptops and how that works.



    Thanks, Mikedarrow
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    Which drivers did you use for the GMA X3100?
     
  7. mikedarrow macrumors newbie

    mikedarrow

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #7
    Are you saying theres a way to make it run. I tride to use the vivida drivers on the battlefield start up prompt they dident work. If theres not away to use the drivers im planing on paying the 10% restock price and exchange my MB for a MBP. Im All ears.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    You never told me which drivers that you're using.

    The stock Leopard ones for the GMA X3100 are not the best drivers for the video card. Intel has newer drivers for XP and Vista.
     
  9. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #9
    Intel's drivers has been notoriously poor for the x3000/3100 series. 3.0 shaders have been added but I don't think Hardware T&L has been implemented.

    Good Luck... I sold my older MB with the GMA950 because I wanted the better gaming on the MBP. The Pro works perfectly!


    Cheers,
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=344093
     
  11. gazfocus macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #11
    Personally, I wouldn't even try to play such games on a machine with integrated graphics
     
  12. mikedarrow macrumors newbie

    mikedarrow

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #12
    Im not that computer savy, where can i get the drivers and how do i use them.
     
  13. mikedarrow macrumors newbie

    mikedarrow

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #13
    I went on the Intel website and found the drivers page for there graphics stuff. They wanted me to select the kind of GMA I had I didn’t see the GMA x1300. Could the chip be called something els.
    [URL="http://www.intel.com/products/graphics/index.htm?iid=+_ig
     
  14. gazfocus macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #14
    Go here and select your operating system and click "Go!"

    You will then be given a series of downloads.

    Hope this helps.
     
  15. gazfocus macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #15
    The X3100 uses the GM965 Chipset
     
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    Thank you very much. I'll use this link in the future.
     
  17. gazfocus macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #17
    You're welcome :) It can be confusing Intel using many names for the same product (i.e. the Intel GMA X3100 is also the GM965 Chipset).

    Grrrr c'mon Intel, get your act together!
     
  18. BIK macrumors member

    BIK

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #18
    Is the intel driver only for Windows XP through virtualization or bootcamping? I dont see a choice for os x there.
     
  19. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #19
    It is for native usage via Boot Camp.

    Apple provides the GMA X3100 drivers otherwise.
     
  20. mikedarrow macrumors newbie

    mikedarrow

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #20
    Its Running Bf 2 Perfectly

    Thanks every one so much for the help BF2 runs great
     

Share This Page