GNS3 - Could the 13" Handle it.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by marcnotrust, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. marcnotrust macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    About to get my first MAC. My budget is pretty much dictating that Im going to be getting the 13" Base model for now, but I have the money to put a new HDD and 8GB ram into.


    I will be mostly using it for Logic Express, but what im wondering is, If anyone on this forum has ever used GNS3. Its a Cisco Router emulator and is known for pretty much destroying CPU's and RAM as its quite intensive. Im just wondering if the 2.4Ghz C2D will be able to cut it.

    Cheers,
    Marc
     
  2. marcnotrust thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Sorry to bump guys.

    Another question I have on this though is. How noticeable is the difference between the 2.4 and 2.66 C2D?

    Cheers,
    Marc
     
  3. articcine macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Location:
    Lillehammer, Norway
    #3
    The difference between 2,4 and 2,66 isn't noticeable, however, I don't know if the 2,4 GhZ one will be able to make use of the 8gb ram.
     
  4. marcnotrust thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Thanks for the reply mate. So it may be worth going for the 2.66 then if I put the 8gb in.

    Cheers.
     
  5. NickZac macrumors 68000

    NickZac

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    #5
    How so?
     
  6. JKK photography macrumors regular

    JKK photography

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    #6
    The 13" MBP 2.4GHz can handle 8GB of RAM, just like any other notebook in the Pro line-up. So don't worry about that.

    Anyways, I've never ran this program, but I have virtualized Windows 7, if that's comparable. It ran fine, and caused no noticeable slow-downs in any program that I was running at the time (Chrome, Mail, Activity Monitor) and the CPU usage stayed around 50%.
     
  7. marcnotrust thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #7
    Awesome, To be honest, Im probably going to get one of the 13" regardless now, Then in 12 months see what the new ones are like and maybe sell the 13" and jump to one of the new 15".

    Cheers.
     
  8. tekksan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    #8
    It should be able to run a few instances ok. Just make sure to have the correct idle-pc values for your IOS images. That makes a huge difference.
     
  9. marcnotrust thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Ye I normally let gns3 pick the best idle-pc values. Asking as I can run 6-8 nodes that will do me.

    Only plan on having the 13" for 12 months anyway. See what the new range is like and then sell the 13" and upgrade to a 15".

    Cheers,
    Marc
     
  10. 4kusnik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    #10
    Did anybody try to run 8-10 routers topology in gns3 on new MBPR 13"?
    Is it powerful enough to cope with such a load?
     

Share This Page