Going to Bite the Bullet and Do 1.1.3 via Installer - Any Prep or warnings?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by meagain, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. meagain macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #1
    :) Deep breath.... I did my husband's phone to 1.1.3 via the large thread here which upgrades the baseband for AT&T, etc. For my pristine 1.1.2 jailbroke phone - I'm tempted to try via the Official jailbreak in installer.

    I've moved everything to the other partition via Boss. I've upgraded to the latest Installer. Does anyone have any other words of wisdom or prep suggestions before I start the horrifying process?
     
  2. bbplayer5 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #2
    Apollo and mchat wont work on the dev team jailbreak.
     
  3. Bruce Patterson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #3
    That's it? If I'm in Canada running 1.1.2 on Rogers, will I be able to get the jiggly widgets thing and possibly Google Maps locator and still have my phone capabilities unlocked?
     
  4. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    yep
     
  5. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #5
    I'm following this guide (I like visuals)... http://www.hackthatphone.com/113/iphone_113_gui_jailbreak.html

    Last I saw, it was on the "writing" screen. Now I see my wallpaper, no icons, nothing. It's just sitting there with my wallpaper. :) Umm.... Trying to be patient and not touch it, but I don't think this was part of the plan.
     
  6. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #6
    Sweet! I held down the 2 buttons and crossed my fingers. It worked.
    Upgraded to the new Installer - Installing BSD subsystem now, then OpenSSH. Will probably try this:

    http://www.ipodtouchfans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30860

    My AT&T is working :) Not Maps location so I'll have to figure that one out.

    This went surprisingly well.
     
  7. Bruce Patterson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #7
    Are you going to use the 1.1.3 soft upgrade by Nate True or is there another package that is the one you're trying?

    2nd question: I have another iPhone that's an OTB1.1.2. I've activated and jailbroke it but couldn't unlock it for my cell network and I'm waiting for turboSIM to be delivered. Rather than do the turboSIM route, will this 1.1.3 allow me in any way to unlock this phone or is turboSIM still the vest route to unlock it?
     
  8. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #8
    Bruce - I did the "official" one in installer. 2nd question - IDK. I think they now have a tweak to deal with 1.1.2 otb but I'm not familiar.
     
  9. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #9
    Added BossPrefs, BSD Subsystem, OpenSSH, BossTool. I see in Bosstool, I had 20-something of space left. Moved my fonts - now have 108, ringtones - now 111, apps - now 113 mb (moving apps didn't go well. Uninstalling/reinstalling boss). It doesn't want to move some. That's ok....

    Oh - I can't ssh into the phone via Fugu Fixed with this: http://www.hackint0sh.org/forum/showthread.php?t=13633

    Well, I have Summerboard and my wallpapers/themes. I can reinstall my apps which will perhaps be tweaked for 1.1.3 proper anyway. BossTool isn't relocating my apps but that's cool.

    Maps - I loaded Navizon to locate me. Now "Maps" locates me properly.
    I'll probably want to upgrade the baseband (I'm AT&T) but for now - this was dead easy!
     
  10. Bruce Patterson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #10
    Very cool! I'm now on 1.1.3 activated/jailbroken/unlocked! Woohoo!

    The only few things I've noticed so far is that the "locate me" feature in maps doesn't work and neither does YouTube. Is this typical? Is there a fix for this? I also can't add any apps via installer. The message says "Error: Package download failed"
     
  11. bbplayer5 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #11
    everything should work if you do it right and are using ATT
     
  12. ajl917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #12
    Maps wont work because there are many files with that in the framework. Although a soft fix is using LocateMe or Navizon to activate it, then you can use googlemaps, but you have to do that everytime you reboot your phone...
     
  13. Bruce Patterson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #13
    I'm in Canada....
     
  14. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #14
    Well - My calculator disappeared. Seriously. No clue where it is or how to get it back.

    "Package downloads failed" - seems to be something that's happening today. I think the server for the repository or something is having problems. Both my phones here are having issues. I was just able to install a few things though.

    iPhysics isn't flashing anymore.

    EDIT: I had calculator (and all old apps) under VAR so I used Fugu to move the file to my mac then back into the / Applications section. Probably could be a prettier way to do it, but it worked.
     
  15. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #15
    Anyone know how to delete directories via Terminal in Mac?

    I need to delete: / private var applications.old

    I also have a whole applications IN applications.old that I need to nuke.

    I think rm -rf ?? but not sure how to spell out the rest of it without screwing it up.
     

Share This Page