Going to buy a MacPro.. some questions..

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sotofish, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. sotofish macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Location:
    Riverside, Ca
    #1
    First, this community is pretty awesome, I just looked back at all my dumb questions over the years:) Thanks for all the help. So..

    My old first generation G5 is getting on in age. Getting slow and buggy. I am about to get a new MacPro. And have some questions. Here's my setup:

    mac pro
    Two 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon (8-core)
    2GB (2 x 1GB)
    500GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 256MB

    I'll be buying an additional 2GB's of RAM from Macsales, so total 4GB of RAM.

    Getting a 500GB external drive or better (from my brother who works for cust. support for AcomData).

    The new Mac will be used for:
    *Chunky Photoshop images-300-800MB files.
    *Giant 12,000 image iPhoto collection (current computer can barely handle it)
    *Some video editing, home movies recorded in HD, probably using iMovie.
    *Minimal gaming- maybe World of Warcraft...
    *And of course email, web, and very basic web page design.

    Questions:

    1. Anything you would tweak or change with the setup? Should I get a better video card? More HD space? Will my setup be fine for what I'm doing?

    2. Can I use Adobe CS2 or do I need to upgrade to CS3? I remember there was something I read about compatibility problems with the Intel chips...

    3. I am currently using Dreamweaver MX 2004, yes it is old but has all I need... will this work okay or is it time to shell out more money and upgrade?

    4. On my old comp I still have OS 10.3. Do programs like Appleworks still work on the new ones? I have Appleworks/ClarisWorks files from 10 years. Do I need iWork?

    5. Not a question- just damn, things add up! I used to just get friend's copies of software (that they got free from someone), but now that I'm a grown up I have to buy...

    Thanks,
    Jeff
     
  2. andy.barron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Location:
    Bedford, England
    #2
    1. Anything you would tweak or change with the setup? Should I get a better video card? More HD space? Will my setup be fine for what I'm doing?

    I would suggest more hd space

    2. Can I use Adobe CS2 or do I need to upgrade to CS3? I remember there was something I read about compatibility problems with the Intel chips...

    CS3 is a dog of an upgrade especially on Illustrator (Acrobat just seems to different, not better, Photoshop slower). Wait till Adobe do something about the reams of complaints...

    3. I am currently using Dreamweaver MX 2004, yes it is old but has all I need... will this work okay or is it time to shell out more money and upgrade?

    It will work, your call.

    4. On my old comp I still have OS 10.3. Do programs like Appleworks still work on the new ones? I have Appleworks/ClarisWorks files from 10 years. Do I need iWork?

    Not sure but I seriously doubt they work.

    5. Not a question- just damn, things add up! I used to just get friend's copies of software (that they got free from someone), but now that I'm a grown up I have to buy...

    Get new friends!!!!!!!!!!
     
  3. giantrobot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #3
    Before you do anything - take a look at the graphics upgrade thread for the old mac pro. It will likely apply to you and your new Mac Pro in about a year. Mac has never provided graphics upgrade paths for their workstations.
     
  4. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #4
    CS3 has massively improved performance on Intel Macs
    compared to CS2. These benchmarks were for the CS3 beta:

    http://www.barefeats.com/quad16.html

    I'm too lazy to look up the other benchmarks.
     
  5. bigbird macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I'd add at least 1 more internal HD, strictly for the iMovie/video editing. Get a 500GB drive, they're the most cost effective right now. I've seen WD Caviar 500GB 16MB cache for under $90 in Canada. Going to 8GB of total RAM for Photoshop wouldn't hurt either.
     
  6. andy.barron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Location:
    Bedford, England
    #6
    I didn't actually mean performance wise, offset path for instance is a reason to go back to cs2. I would advise looking at some of the comments in the adobe forum before you jump.
     
  7. andy.barron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Location:
    Bedford, England
    #7
    Could you provide a link to that thread please?
     
  8. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
  9. sotofish thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Location:
    Riverside, Ca
    #9
    Thanks for the thoughts and links...

    I will try to get a third HD, I haven't done much video editing lately, I forgot how many GB's film clips take up. Hmmm, and Thanks.I forgot about the 150GB backup HD hooked up to my current computer... not very big by today's standards but I can use it for some video clips.

    4GB of RAM is all I'll have budgeted, especially seeing as how I need to get the Adobe CS3 upgrade (ouch). From what I've read, I'm thinking it'll be okay unless I'm getting into HUGE photoshop files.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page