Google Latitude App: Network error message

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by SRLMJ23, Dec 13, 2010.

  1. SRLMJ23 macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Just downloaded this app but I keep getting a "Network Error" message, anyone else??
     
  2. ReallyBigFeet macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #2
    Mines working fine but I'm at my home office today so using WiFi.
     
  3. dffdce macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #3
    Got that message once so far. Seems to be working tho...
     
  4. SRLMJ23 thread starter macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    I'm also on wi-fi at home, and I have a MicroCell...maybe ill try and see if it works over the M-Cell.
     
  5. Mliii macrumors 65816

    Mliii

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    So far, many of the reviews of the iPhone App have been less than flattering. Can those of you who are actually using it successfully give a first hand impression? Thanks!
     
  6. guitargoddsjm macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Location:
    MA
    #6
    I think it's pretty cool, although I've only just started using it a few hours ago and don't know many others who use it. It's funny because I was thinking about letting my girlfriend use Find my iPhone so she would know where I was. Latitude is built for this purpose.
     
  7. dffdce macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #7
    My first impression was good. It is simple, quick and smooth. Smooth compared to the web version that is. However I just took a about a 15 minute drive and it crashed every few minutes while watching my position on the map.
     
  8. Treats macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #8
    I was getting that too

    I was getting that too. I deleted it and reinstalled and it worked.
     
  9. mcwonny macrumors newbie

    mcwonny

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    #9
    Delete and re-install app

    delete the latitude app by holding on app icon until x shows, then press the icon
    to delete
    go to app store and re-install
     
  10. semplem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    #10
    network error google latitude

    I installed latitude on iphone 4s.
    got the network error message.
    login error then says that username or password is incorrect - obviously due to network error.
    I have reinstalled the app with same outcome.
    Any ideas on how to fix?
     
  11. markusdive macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney
    #11
    Same Same

    Just did same today and can not active - Network Error each time I like to sign in?!?:(
     

Share This Page