Google look-alikes opening in new window...Mac malware?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Asparagi39, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. Asparagi39 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #1
    When browsing the web I sometimes click on links that open up a full-screen window behind my current one that takes me to an odd url like "search.gugle.com" or "googlesyndication.com" or something... It then goes to plain old Google. I don't know why it does this, but it has concerned me ever since the issue began. Links open and go to the pages and all, and I always X out of that window. It shouldn't be with preferences (I use Bing) and I was sure that Macs don't get malware...help?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Sounds like a simple pop-up or pop-under. It has nothing to do with your computer. Can you post a link where this happens?

    Mac Virus/Malware Info
     
  3. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #3
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Check your DNS settings.
     
  5. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
  6. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #6
    On that thread you linked to javacool worded it perfectly:

    and after investigating my HOSTS file I've found a suspicious set of entries:

    [​IMG]

    A bunch of Adobe things, but my problem occurred awhile before my brother got me Photoshop...any more help to remove this "copy cat server" as javacool called it? And I can't find a way to edit my HOSTS file even if I needed to!

    PS: This is what the window that opens up behind mine looks like...it is like this until it loads either Yahoo! or Google...
    [​IMG]
     
  7. jamesarm97 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    #7
    Busted? Looks like someone may have installed an illegal copy of photoshop.
     
  8. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #8
    I'm starting to think that as well...So how do I remove these entries? And is this the source of my problems?
     
  9. jamesarm97 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    #9
    I don't see anything there that would cause the problems. I would check your network settings and see if there is a proxy installed or a third party Safari plugin.
     
  10. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #10
    [​IMG]

    Are any of those bad? I don't do networks well...
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    Click DNS on that screen and take another screen shot.
     
  12. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
  13. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #13
    I take it you're not connected to the internet via ethernet, right? Wireless?
     
  14. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #14
    Thanks for the laugh. :D
     
  15. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #15
    It's Ethernet, obviously. Our router has too much traffic...we need an Airport Extreme! Any issues there?
     
  16. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #16
    Your DNS settings inside Mac OS X seem to be alright. What about your router's DNS settings?
     
  17. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #17
    I have no idea...I use two routers. One as a splitter. Is that an issue?
     
  18. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #18
  19. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #19
    I dont understand...sorry! Like I said, I can't do networks well. My modem goes into the wireless router, which has a cable that runs into the second wired router that splits into my iMac and the Xbox.

    PS: Now it's opening random tabs from the "syndication" website that leads to scam pages...help?
     
  20. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #20
    Okay, I'm certain that it isn't a network issue, this is malicious in nature.
     
  21. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #21
    How you figure that?
     
  22. Asparagi39 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #22
    By the pages it opens. It is redirecting web sites to these look-alikes but instead of Google or Yahoo! it is going to scam pages and sketchy, ad-filled "search engines"...I just think it's my computer, not the network.
     

Share This Page