Google Now answers differently on differ devices?

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by LIVEFRMNYC, Feb 6, 2014.

  1. LIVEFRMNYC macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #1
    So on this video below. The guy asked Google Now "How many countries are in the world?". Google Now answered 189 quadrillion. LOL

    Now I tested this with my S4 and it stated 195 countries. But with my N7(2013), I got the same 189 quadrillion answer as the guy did on the video. It's looks like he is using a N7 too.



     
  2. Lloydbm41 macrumors 68040

    Lloydbm41

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Location:
    Central California
    #2
    That isn't what Google now is responding to and why it answers that way. The answer is:

    "Many sources offer different answers, and depending on the source, there are 189, 191, 192, 193, 194, 195 or 196 independent countries in the world today."

    Google is simply reading the comma's and the numbers together to give one huge number. This is where a better AI comes into the act. A smarter AI would be able to tell that there are 7 different numbers, not one.

    BTW, Siri doesn't even get the answer right, nor does it speak the answer. Just gives a Wolfram Alpha quote. Siri thinks there are 204 countries in the world.
     
  3. LIVEFRMNYC, Feb 6, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2014

    LIVEFRMNYC thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #3
    Yes I know that, and I also know that Google Now did state "or 196" and the ending.

    But my S4 flat out states 195 countries, nothing more and nothing less. Seems odd that Google Now answers on two differ devices differently.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Lloydbm41 macrumors 68040

    Lloydbm41

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Location:
    Central California
    #4
    My unlocked Moto X also shows what the Nexus 7 does.

    ----------

    I don't have my other Android devices with me to check and see what they say (HTC One and S3), but I am curious that because it is a Samsung device if Touchwiz is somehow effecting the answer?
     
  5. JH- macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
  6. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #6
    Stock Verizon Moto X, and all done with voice command even with a PIN code...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. JH- macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
  8. mel823 macrumors 6502

    mel823

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    My Moto X gives the same answer. It's an unlocked GSM one.
     

Share This Page