Google UK Logo!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by andylyon, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. andylyon macrumors 6502a

    andylyon

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Seen the Google UK Logo today? Very different to their normal events one!

    AnDy

    Google

    EDIT: Link Updated
     
  2. Xapphire13 macrumors regular

    Xapphire13

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    South Australia
    #2
    It's the same on all localised google pages, and your link doesn't point to google.
     
  3. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    Don't click on the link, he's just trying to get views for his blog.
     
  4. electroshock macrumors 6502a

    electroshock

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    #4
    Your link doesn't work. What does work is:

    http://www.google.co.uk
     
  5. johnrs macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham - UK
    #5
    just gives you a bar code search
     
  6. iBlue macrumors Core

    iBlue

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    I reported it but I'm not sure if it's a rules violation as much as it is a scummy thing to do. If a person must go click-fishing, at least be honest about it. Of course it could be an honest mistake and I'm too cynical. :eek:



    Aaanyway, the barcode logo is great. Someone with a smartphone should scan it with that barcode scanner application and see if anything comes up.

    screen grab:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    Yeah, but his link says "Google", I don't think he's supposed to do that specially just to get more views.

    And I tried scanning the barcode, nothing came up. :(
     
  8. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #8
    I just scanned the barcode, it actually says "Google" in barcode language :D :cool:
     
  9. Bagot69 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    #9

    Had to be really didnt it lol
     
  10. iBlue macrumors Core

    iBlue

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #10
    That's excellent! I figured Google wouldn't disappoint.

    So now, do we think it's a coincidence that your Android phone picked up the barcode but anjinhamarota's iPhone did not? *gets tin foil* :D
     
  11. electroshock macrumors 6502a

    electroshock

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    #11
    :)

    Specifically, uses the Code 128 encoding format:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_128

    There's an online Code 128 encoder website I found and tried (by using a GOOG search; never heard of them before), entering 'Google' as the data; the output matched Google's barcode exactly:

    http://www.idautomation.com/java/linearservlet.html

    Thought that was a nice (and fun) touch on Google's part to feature that stuff today.
     
  12. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #12
    :D

    My app only reads barcodes with numbers. :(

    Which Android phone BTW?
     
  13. andylyon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    andylyon

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    London
  14. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #14
    HTC Magic.
     
  15. iBlue macrumors Core

    iBlue

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #15
    An HTC Magic. <3

    (oops, he got to it first, but mine has a link :p)

    Thanks. :)
     
  16. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #16
    Proper barcodes

    There isn't an app for that? But… but…

    *cries*
     

Share This Page