GoPhone+ Firmware Compatibility

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by arsarcanum4, Oct 12, 2009.

  1. arsarcanum4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    #1
    I current have Iphone 3G with 2.0.2 firmware. Since At & T can cut off your service above 3.0, can I get 2.2.1 firmware? I heard that you can't and that 2.2 is the highest available firmware for GoPhone use.
     
  2. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #2
    I'm running my iPhone 3G on a go-phone plan right now. It doesn't matter what OS you have. I've upgraded to 3.1 on my go-phone plan and everything still worked as expected.

    Go ahead and upgrade if you want.

    AT&T can't stop your service if you're on 3.0, that's ridiculous!

    The iPhone 3G doesn't need to be activated like the original iPhone. Just restore it and it will automatically activate as long as there's an active AT&T card in it.

    Trust me, you can use ANY firmware on a go-phone plan.
     
  3. arsarcanum4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    #3
    I've posted on the AT&T forums and people said that AT& T issued the following statement:

    GoPhone rates plans (Pay Your Plan and Pay as You Go) have never been approved for use with iPhone 3G. These rate plans are not designed to work with iPhone 3G. Customers using these plans with iPhone 3G may experience an interruption to their data services if they download iPhone OS 3.0 Software Update.


    Someone else verified the quote but said that this is most probably a bluff, but the 3.0 or higher OS might have a trigger. I'm still waiting for more news before I upgrade though :p, just in case. If I do upgrade though, and it stops working, would I be able to downgrade and get it to work?
     
  4. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #4
    All you need to do to get data on your 3G iPhone is to search for carrier 6.0 file on MacRumors and then fill out the APN settings for AT&T. I've been using my GoPhone sim in my 3G iPhone since the 3GS iPhone was released. I now have 3.1.2 on my 3G and have data working on it perfectly. AT&T can't stop you from using a GoPhone sim in a 3G iPhone with this carrier file.
     
  5. arsarcanum4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    #5
    wait, when at&t means data, does it mean the internet only? and im confused about the last post :p

    and might i ask what is the best firmware at the moment? i know 3.1.2 fixes the bugs in the previous firmware, so is 3.0 better than 3.0.1 and 3.1.2 ?
     
  6. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #6
    Yes, they mean internet only. 3.0 and forward disables anything requiring data such as weather, stocks, internet and many apps that use the internet. You would be stuck using only WiFi and your phone will still work to make calls. This is on GoPhone plans only.
     
  7. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #7
    To help those out who want to enable data on a GoPhone plan using your iPhone:

    Open terminal on your Mac and run this command:

    Run this command: defaults write com.apple.iTunes carrier-testing -bool TRUE

    Now download the 6.0 carrier update file from HERE.

    In iTunes hit option and then update and browse to where you have this file downloaded from above, It will upload it the iPhone.

    On the iPhone, go to settings, General / Network / Cellular Data Network
    enter the following:

    Access Point Name (APN): wap.cingular
    Access Point User Name: WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Access Point Password: CINGULAR1

    You may need to reboot the iPhone to now have your internet working on the iPhone. MMS will also work.

    If you don't have a data plan enabled on your GoPhone plan, don't fill in the above as it is expensive to access data on an iPhone, as much as one cent a Kb. One webpage alone can cost $2-$3.
     
  8. arsarcanum4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    #8
    I downloaded a program to disable my internet so I won't rack up charges. I'm mostly interested in keeping my voice plan, don't care too much of the internet, as I'll download loads of apps :)
     
  9. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #9
    In forward I meant 3.0+ meaning 3.0, 3.01, 3.1, 3.12.

    Firmware version 2.2.1 doesn't block data without a jailbreak app such as SBSettings that can turn of edge. This blocks anything from using internet. Only the phone will work to make calls.
     
  10. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #10
    3.0 disables the APN data blocker you have on.

    If you would like to remove data from your iPhone, just call AT&T up and ask them to put a data block (or WIX block) on your line and you'll be able to upgrade to any firmware and not have to worry about accidentally downloading data.
     
  11. arsarcanum4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
  12. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #12
    As I said above, now you need something to block data on 2.2.1 because it will be very expensive if you don't.

    2.2.1 allows anything that requires data to use it and the iPhone has apps that will access data automatically every so many minutes.

    Use SBSettings and turn off edge. This will allow the phone to still make calls but will block data.

    I once went through $60 in my account while I slept because something on the iPhone was accessing the internet.
     
  13. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #13
    That's why you do this:

    Call AT&T. Have them put a data block on your line. If the first rep gives you a hard time, simply call back and get someone else. They were able to put a data block on my line and now I have no 3G or EDGE symbol at the top.

    Then, you can do whatever you want and your iPhone will never try to access the internet unless you're on wifi.

    It's very simple and only takes a couple of minutes.

    Try it out! Please. They can do it... I'm living proof.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #14
    Or you can get a data plan. I was lucky enough to get the $19 medianet unlimted added on to my GoPhone plan. Now my 3G acts just like my 3GS real iPhone data plan.
     
  15. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #15
    Yeah, but the reason I went to go-phone was to save money and remove my data plan. I hardly use data, so why have it? It's my preference.
     
  16. arsarcanum4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    #16
    I know :O i went to iphonenodata.com and downloaded it to make my edge go off :) had it from the 2.0.2 version
     
  17. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #17
    Upgrade to 2.2.1, but don't go to 3.0. I only say this because 3.0 runs like crap on the iPhone and iPhone 3G. You need to have an iPhone 3GS in order to get 2.2.1-like performance.
     
  18. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #18
    Corrected that for you.
     

Share This Page