Got 16 GBs RAM and Windows don't ...

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Odisey, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Odisey, Dec 18, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012

    Odisey macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #1
    Why is RAM not showing up on Windows side? Shouldn't 4 Gigs show in properties? Using Bootcamp.

    16 GBs RAM installed today and Windows properties shows only one processor running 1.99 GBs RAM. I actually have 2 processors, so I am thinking it may be a glitch on the Windows' side. I'm running Windows XP Home 32 bit, wondering why it is not recognizing up to 4 GBs RAM max in Windows properties dialogue box. Seems a lot faster on Windows side though ...

    Thanks
     
  2. Project Alice, Dec 19, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012

    Project Alice macrumors member

    Project Alice

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #2
    The answer to this is simple. Any 32bit operating system will not see or use more than 4gb of ram. Usually that is the case anyways. In my experience, especially with XP home edition, it might not even use that much it would see anywhere between 2 and 3.5. I suggest at least installing XP pro, but you would be doing much more good by having an x64 version of windows if you want it to function properly on a mac that new. The hardware in the computer is aimed toward newer systems like vista and 7. Yes XP will run, but the hardware is beyond XP. The best chance you'll get is either installing XP Pro x64, or any version of windows server 2003. That is of course if you must be using XP.
    as for it seeming faster, of course it does. Windows XP has a minimum requirement of a 266mhz cpu with 64mb of ram, or something like that. essentially this computer is over kill for it, so it seems faster.
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx

    If you want to use more than 4gb in windows, you have to install a 64bit OS, or a windows version that supports PAE.
     
  3. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #3
    A portion of that address space is tied up with other thing. I don't remember them at the moment, but it is normal.
     
  4. Sincci macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    Don't bother with x64 version of XP or Vista, none of those are supported by Bootcamp anymore. Your best option is IMO 64bit version of Windows 7.
     
  5. adder7712 macrumors 68000

    adder7712

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Or Windows 8.
     

Share This Page