Got a new 500GB TC...

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Habitus, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. Habitus macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #1
    Good Morning!

    I purchased a 500GB from a friend (only $50!) and set it up last night. I started backing up wirelessly for time machine. I have a 500GB internal drive with about 340GB used. I thought I would have enough time when I left my 13" MBP on over night. Wrong, I woke up this morning and only 60GB had copied. Could this be due to my Mac sleeping? Also, can anyone provide insight as to the difference in speeds when a external USB HD is attached and used for time machine compared to the internal TC drive? I have the latest firmware. Thanks!

    Habitus
     
  2. fehhkk macrumors 6502a

    fehhkk

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    The first backup takes a LONG time, you should've done this plugged in directly to the TC instead of wireless.
     
  3. Habitus thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply, you're referring to ethernet, right? Also, could I plug directly into the TC via ethernet and back up using time machine to a connected USB external drive? Thanks!
     
  4. rkdiddy macrumors 65816

    rkdiddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    OC Baby!
    #4
    Yep that is normal. The way TC/TM works it isn't a mirror of your HD so it takes longer the first time to convert it into the TM format.

    I don't see a reason you couldn't use the USB - just have to make sure your external is in HFS+ format (Mac Journaled) - once you've mounted the external HD - it should show up in your TM preferences.
     
  5. Habitus thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #5
    Thanks fellow MacHeads! Feel free to send additional tips/tricks my way as this is my first TC/AirPort Extreme!

    Habitus
     
  6. rkdiddy macrumors 65816

    rkdiddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    OC Baby!
    #6
    Do you know if your TC is the second gen (dual band) or the first gen?
     
  7. Habitus thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #7
    it's the 1st gen single band. I have it set to wireless N.
     

Share This Page