Got a question about Hard Drive Space?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Mr. Clean, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. Mr. Clean macrumors member

    Mr. Clean

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    #1
    I just replaced my MBP HD with a WD320 HD and found out to my amazement that it only gave me 298.2 GB of space???? Where did the other 31.8 GB's go? I know that the 320 is rounded up, but I had no idea that they rounded that much....30 GB of rounding?

    Can someone explain to me why?
     
  2. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #2
    Thats completely normal, it's the way HDD manufactures calculate GB's

    Edit glad to hear you got your drive Ok, wasn't it you i recommended Newegg ???
     
  3. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #3
    Sounds about right. Hard drive manufacturers say 1000 bytes = 1 kilobyte, whereas in fact its 1024.
     
  4. Mr. Clean thread starter macrumors member

    Mr. Clean

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    #4
    It just seems like a lot to me. Thanks guys for the fast response.

    Have another question for ya, How come my MBP will not use my Maxtor external HD with TimeMachine? Could it be that I'm not formatting it the rite way?
     
  5. Mr. Clean thread starter macrumors member

    Mr. Clean

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    #5
    Yes I am the one....Got real fast, the very next day. Thanks again for the help with that. The install went very smooth as well.
     
  6. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #6
    How are you trying to format it??
     
  7. Mr. Clean thread starter macrumors member

    Mr. Clean

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    #7
    I am using Dick Utility, erase option.
     
  8. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #8
    Have you tried just opening time machine up & choosing it for backup disk?
     
  9. Mr. Clean thread starter macrumors member

    Mr. Clean

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    #9
    Yes I have, it will start and get to 9.1 or so GB and give me an error message telling me that it can not continue with the back up. I forgot the actual error message.
     
  10. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #10

    How large is the Maxtor ?
     
  11. Mr. Clean thread starter macrumors member

    Mr. Clean

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    #11
    250GB....OOPS...It's a Seagate not a Maxstore
     
  12. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #12
    I'm not certain on this, but it might be that your internal is larger than your external, but like i said i'm not sure as i've always used a 750GB and never come across this problem, try making another thread that way your'll get more reply's
     
  13. Mr. Clean thread starter macrumors member

    Mr. Clean

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    #13
    I'll do that, thank you for the help.
     
  14. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #14
    That's Ok, it's just a guess mind you,i'll keep an eye out for the thread
     

Share This Page