Got Bored...Halo Demo

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by mrdorunjr, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. mrdorunjr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    #1
    As the title says i was bored today and i downloaded the Halo demo. installed it etc. i go to run it and it says i need 150mb of free space on my local disk to run. so i go to check my istat widget and i have over than free. so all i have to say is waddufux?

    If anyone could help me figure out how to get it running that'd be awsome!
    -Thanks in advanced
     
  2. Muncher macrumors 65816

    Muncher

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Hey, what kind of mac are you using? Do you have any other drives hooked up to your mac? Basically, are you sure you're trying to install it to the drive with space?
     
  3. mrdorunjr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    #3
    yea i figured it out. basically there were multiple halo demo folders in my HD. and the one i was clicking on for w/e reason didnt work i used the other one and it worked
     
  4. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #4
    The game is soo slow though. Even on my iMac if I turn up the lighting effects I can get as low as ~2 fps. How is your experience so far?
     
  5. chv400 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5
    What kind of iMac?

    I didn't think the demo was ever released as a universal binary, so it may run poorly on intel macs.
     
  6. Sweep'n Streets macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    #6
    Exactly -- the Halo Demo is running on the PPC code base and doesn't run correctly on Intel Macs with Leopard.
     
  7. Tom B. macrumors 65816

    Tom B.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #7
    It works well on my MacBook with Leopard. I play it with my Xbox 360 USB controller, using this driver.

    BY the way, how do you view the framerates?
     
  8. mrdorunjr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    #8
    im running on an intel base mac...a macbook to be exact standard everthing besides i got upgraded to 2 gig ram. but i found it ran perfectly fine after about 5 minutes for everything to load up maybe had a maybe 5 or so less fps than i would when i play it on my xbox
     
  9. ojmartinez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    #9
    Problem with halo mac demo

    Hey fellas im having a problem

    i have downloaded de halo demo from apple's website and i had installed it on my macbook intel of 250Gb of hard disk and 2Gb of RAM. But when im going to open it the icons begins to jump and the screen puts in black and then it returns to the desktop, and doesn't work. My brother has the same macbook and halo works on his mac. Please Peoplee HElp mee I want to play onlineee.

    heres is a video that i made of whats happening to me :D

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CGRzKjrXISI
     
  10. Kosh66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #10
    That, and the demo has a bug with one of the graphics options that was later fixed in a patch on the real game. The demo was never patched so the code it's running is really old, even older than the latest patched PPC code.
     
  11. ojmartinez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    #11
    .

    yes but on my brother's and Cousins macbook the demo work fine what can i do
     
  12. liptonlover macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #12
    Just to add my own experience, on my desktop intel mac I downloaded and ran the halo demo without a hitch... I'm running leopard.
     

Share This Page