Got my first film camera! Getting film to computer

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by GeekOFComedy, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. GeekOFComedy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #1
    I got my first film camera. I currently have a DSLR thats a canon 450d with a 18-55mm lense and later on this year i plan to get a tamron 70-300mm for long shots but i got my first film camera. It's a canon ae-1 with a Tamron 85-210mm + F4.5 + Crown flash, vgc. Got it for €80 incl. shipping. So i'm ordering extra batteries and getting film but how do i get film to my computer. I want one of those scanners but is there a good one under €100. If so please link me thank you. :)
     
  2. Grey Beard macrumors 65816

    Grey Beard

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    The Antipodes.
    #2
    Film to Computer

    I'd suggest that in the initial stages, as you will no doubt be getting your film developed and perhaps enprints made, at the same time get the lab to load the images onto a CD for you. They should be able to give you a far higher resolution than scanning. Perhaps later when you are comfortable with your Canon, then look at either a film scanner or a flat bed.

    KGB
     
  3. Abraxsis macrumors 6502

    Abraxsis

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #3
    I couldn't help but laugh a little at the title. Only 15 years ago it would be "I just got my first digital camera! Getting pictures to computer?"

    Well, regarding film, I usually let the developing company just scan it for me. Most do that these days and usually have equipment that is far superior to anything a hobbyist is going to invest in. I know here in the US I can get top notch scans on CD and developing for about 5 USD (~€3,90 / £3,30) per 36 exp roll/12 exp medium format. 35mm slide film is a little more and I scan it myself with a Canon 8600F which is a very capable scanner that can handle 35mm, slides, and Medium Format. I would imagine you can snag one of this for under a 100 quid/euro at this point.

    Hope that helps. Cheers.
     
  4. Mumstalker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    #4
    Congratulations mate on shooting film. I am a film shooter, since i sold my Sony Alpha, and got a Canon A1 and a Nikon F5, (canon as a Backup body). I have found that the best workflow for me seems to be Shot-> lab, getting negative transfered to CD -> Computer -> PP if desired.

    The transfer shall be dirt cheap, for example here at my local Sam's Club, they charge about 5cents for developing each roll sans Prints. But if I ask'em to transfer to CD, it's only about 3 bucks, and i pay no development, for as many rolls as i can fit in a CD, (usually 5 a box of Pro Image). And I'm currently living in Mexico, so, i'd guess it'll cheaper in the states. (are you in the states, right?)

    Well, mate, hope you the best and enjoy film :)
     
  5. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #5
    Congrats on the purchase.

    My workflow is slightly different from everyone else.

    I develop myself (B&W and Colour) much cheaper, well certainly here in the UK.

    I then scan in the negs that I have got using a Canoscan 8800f which can do both 35mm and 120 Film (as I shoot both)

    Can't wait to see some shots!
     
  6. sahnert macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    I also like the convenience of getting the photos scanned to CD when getting the film developed.

    Some "budget" labs like target and walgreens have given me mixed results with B&W scans, so be sure to shop around some different labs if you are going that route.
     
  7. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #7
    I think for the moment since i want to get differnet lenses and a flash for my dslr i'm just gonna pop to my local pharmacy. I bought it on the net a couple of hours ago and since the person is in ireland too i should get it maybe tuesday-wednesday. Can't wait to shoot but i'm looking at the CANON CANOSCAN 8800F FLATBED SCANNER 4800x9600. Is that a good scanner and does it work in 10.6? also is the ae-1 compatible with it?
     
  8. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #8
    This is the same scanner that I have.

    It is not the highest posible end result but it is certainly good enough. All the film photos on my Flickr have been scanned using that scanner.

    Also there is no question of compatibility as the camera has nothing to do with the scanner. The film on the other hand will be compatible as it is the 35mm variant which the 8800f has a special insert for.
     
  9. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #9
  10. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #10
    Any 35mm film is fine. Just remember that film has it's own ISO so once you stick say iso 200 in there you have to shoot the same iso the whole time. You can buy black and white film and shoot another iso so long as you tell the developer that you need them to push or pull it. Just be consistent with the iso when shooting. I would buy less film, especially color. For me film is now only worth it when I want to shoot b&w. Color is done well in digital.

    Good luck to you and have fun!
     
  11. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #11
    I'm sure there might be one or two exceptions but yes your camera will take "any" 35mm film.

    I would recommend Discount Film Direct who have served me well and aren't too expensive.

    The eBay film will work however, it is out of date. This may mean tints to the film incorrect exposure etc.

    However, since your starting out 3p a shot with that eBay purchase can't be too bad. But you will never know if there is a problem with the film or the way you have taken the photos.
     
  12. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #12
    So any 35mm film. I'm not getting it off eBay. which brand on that side: AGFA , ILFORD or KODAK or FUJI and which model? link me tehe
     
  13. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #13
    I would tend for kodak for colour and Ilford for B&W.

    ISO 100 for outdoors ISO 400-800 indoors/nightime
     
  14. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #14
    What batteries does the camera take? :) Like a normal big fat round battery or a special "film" battery
     
  15. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #15
    35 mm is 35 mm, regardless of ISO.
    LOL, spent most of my life in the film era. I'm not making fun of you, but your questions are innocently elementary. Film is a different beast than digital. A good understanding of film types, grain size, ISO, depth of field, exposure, lighting, etc...all the technical aspects of photography is key to good results. Remember, there is delayed gratification with film. Adjustments done in the field will no be seen until after development. Get a good film photography book and read it. When you shoot, shoot series of same with different settings. Take notes about each shot and compare results post development. This way you can refine your technique. Good luck. Have fun.
     
  16. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #16
    6V PX28A alkaline battery

    http://tinyurl.com/23lo2zm
     
  17. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #17
  18. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
  19. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #19
    That says nothing about a tamron lense. I know FD lenses are diff but what did the tamron lense originally comes in if it needs a converter to work with FD.
     
  20. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
  21. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #22
    No it will not fit without an adapter.
     
  22. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #23
    So I'm gonna get a DF to EF and that will work right. I don't need auto focus. Just once it zooms and it's reasonable quality I.E you can make out faces
     
  23. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #24
    EDIT: how do i change the aperture of the lense if it's not a EF. I can't do it on the camera
     
  24. leighonigar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #25
    What is this 'df' you speak of? Oh, wait, you mean FD. FD to EF adaptors need to have a glass element in them to allow the lens to focus to infinity, owing to the distance between the flange and the film plane. I wouldn't bother.

    Also... the little ring with the numbers, but again, it's really not worth the hassle.

    Furthermore, this thread is painful.

    As the lens is a Tamron adaptall you might be able to get an EF adptall fitting, or an adaptall M42 and M42-EF adaptor. Those would at least focus to infinity without screwing the image quality.
     

Share This Page