Got my Time Capsule - Have some questions.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by joepic, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. joepic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #1
    I set it up fine, I wanted to know this:

    My Mac doesn't stay connected to my time machine backup volume that's located on the time capsule.

    Every time I click on Time Machine, it has to connect to time capsule. I thought it always stays connected. Why is this?
     
  2. joepic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
  3. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #3
    That's how it works. When you click Time Machine on your Mac, it connects to Time Capsule and opens the backup file.
     
  4. bobr1952 macrumors 68020

    bobr1952

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    #4
    And it auto-connects and disconnects when it does the hourly backups.
     
  5. messedkid macrumors 6502

    messedkid

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Location:
    Oshawa, ON
    #5
    I want one so bad.

    But it's soooo expensive. :(


    Making 3 euros an hour is hard to live on. :(
     

Share This Page