got new iphone 3gs, old iphone deactivated, how to reactivate?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by gnychis, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. gnychis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have an iPhone 3g, and I did an early upgrade for the iPhone 3gs at an apple store. Without activating the new iPhone 3gs in itunes yet, my old iPhone's service cut out. Basically my new 3gs is still in an unopened box.

    Is it possible that I can re-activate my old iPhone 3g without going to the AT&T store?

    Thanks!
    George
     
  2. dave006 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
    Sounds like you will need a new SIM. You really don't need to reactivate your iPhone 3G, you just need an activated SIM.

    Do you plan to open the new iPhone 3GS? You can just use the new SIM that is installed in it. We need more details on what you are trying to do here...

    They scan the iPhone 3GS box and that has the IMEI of your new SIM. This information is then parked on your account awaiting activation.

    Dave
     
  3. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #3
    Sounds like your "in the box" phone is activated to me.
     
  4. gnychis thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #4
    that may be the case. I called them and they updated my IMEI to be my original iPhone 3G IMEI, it's been 15 minutes or so now and it still can't find service. If all fails I will have the update the IMEI to be the 3GS and use its sim card.
     
  5. Knolly macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #5
    The issue isn't the phone but the SIM card. The SIM card in the 3GS is the only one that will get you a connection right now, so you're going to need to crack open that box.
     
  6. gnychis thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #6
    thanks for the responses, should I call and have them change the IMEI back to the 3GS IMEI, or doesn't it matter?
     
  7. dave006 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #7
    Yea, the IMEI that is registered on your account / line does not really matter in this case. The SIM is what needs to be registered on the account.

    Again, the issue appears to be your current SIM was deactivated and your new SIM is still in the box.

    Dave
     
  8. gnychis thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #8
    swapping the SIMs worked flawlessly, thanks guys :)
     

Share This Page