Got Windows Vista 64-bit working in Boot Camp, need help with Parallels please!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by iMerlin, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #1
    Hello all, I have spent 2 days reading posts and install guides. I was able to get Windows Vista 64 running on my 17" MBP, it is pretty slick. I set aside 32 GB for Windows, ran the install, loaded all the appropriate Boot Camp drivers and everything is working perfectly in Windows. I boot back to OS X to attempt to configure Parallels...

    So I fired up Parallels and follow the guided instructions. However, when I get to step 2 Im not sure what I should be doing. I already have Windows on its own partition, but Parallels is asking me for a CD/DVD image. Im a little leery of putting the Win disc back in, I dont want Parallels to always want to boot from the disc.

    So my question, how do I tell Parallels to load Windows as a Virtual Machine off of the Boot Camp partition?

    One more... The partition Boot Camp created now appears on my Desktop in OS X as Untitled, I can not, for the life of me, figure out how to change that. If I eject that volume will I still be able to Boot to Windows? Will Parallel still work?

    Thanks in advance for any help!



    EDIT: I figure out the boot camp partition question. Sorry about the post. If anyone knows how I can rename it though, or if I can eject it, please let me know.
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    For the Parallels setup part, don't put a disc in at all. Choose "Boot Camp" as the kind of virtual machine to create. If it asks you to insert the install disc to detect the OS, tell it to skip detection and configure the OS type manually.

    As for renaming the Windows partition, that must be done from within Windows. Go to Computer, then right-click the C drive and choose Properties. Rename the drive to something else and click OK. You'll get a warning about administrative permissions being required - click OK and you'll get a User Account Control popup. After dismissing this, your drive will be renamed.
     
  3. iMerlin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #3
    Thanks wrldwzrd89! Ill give that a try.

    I guess I shouldve waited till I set everything up before asking questions. Im still trying to set up Parallels. It started out good but now it said I will have to continue the config process manually. Boot into your Windows virtual machine and select ssetup.exe from the CD. But I didnt have a CD in. So I booted to my Windows Virtual partition and in the explorer was a Parallels CD listed which contained a setup.exe file. So I clicked it and its off and running now.
    Now I just want to find out a couple of things..
    1. Why does it give me the pop up message saying Ill need to reactivate Windows or Office?
    2. Why does full screen take up only a very small portion in the middle of the screen? Im assuming there is a setting for this. But I want Vista to look like it did when I booted to it in Boot Camp.

    Here is how I wanted Parallels to function, maybe you guys can help me out... I use Spaces a lot. So I wanted my Parallels Virtual Vista in one space and then the rest OS X. Do I have to take it out of Coherence mode for that?

    Thanks for everything on these boards. I wouldnt have this Mac setup like I do if it werent for all the help Ive gotten here!
     
  4. iMerlin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #4
    I should stop posting!! :))

    I figure out how to change the view to work with Spaces.

    So if I save a file in Vista will it be there when I load it back up? I guess I can test that out too! :D
     
  5. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #5
    Windows Vista doesn't particularly like being used in Boot Camp mode and in Parallels at the same time, and will require reactivation. The good news is that you only need to do this once. Office is the same.
    2. You're running in Windowed mode. Try Full-Screen mode or Coherence mode if you want full screen to really be full screen while in Parallels.
     
  6. iMerlin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #6
    It keeps giving me that message upon startup but I havent had to reactivate yet, so Im confused.

    Either way, I have this sucker running and I love it. I have Vista in one Space and OS X in the rest. So sweet. Thanks for the help wzrd!
     

Share This Page