Gps and 250 mb plan with maps app

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by JimKirk, May 2, 2010.

  1. JimKirk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #1
    Don't do it.

    I drove around for like 10 minutes and it transferred over 16mb of data.
     
  2. iRabbit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #2
    LOL
    I notice this myself yesterday... We drove around a good portion of the day using the gps and I'm up to about 50mb of data already.
     
  3. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #3
    Are you sure it's not from the application itself? GPS and 3G are not the same thing (they do work once in a while as AGPS) but GPS data aren't supposed to be counted toward the 3G usage. You might be downloading new data for your GPS app not the actual GPS data.
     
  4. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #4
    My daughter finished watching the last 10 minutes of a Bones episode on netflix yesterday (which looked the same as being on wifi at home for the record - nothing like 6am right) and when i checked it this morning we were at 163mb.

    Oops.

    I'm thinking they are going to have to chip in $15 for the unlimited!
     
  5. WilliamG macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    Well yes, that's exactly what it is, of course! If they were using the Tomtom app (iPhone app), then there would be zero charge.
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Unfortunately you'll be required to pay the full $30 for the unlimited. :eek:
     
  7. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #7
    so the GPS apps like Tomtom and Navigon use a lot of data on the iPhone and iPad??
     
  8. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #8
    No, they should already contained all the maps data. What they do need to download is traffic updates if you subscribe to it and recent map changes but they aren't constant daily usage, just once in a while updates.
     
  9. Alectric macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #9
    You should only be using data when traffic is enabled.
     
  10. xraydoc macrumors 604

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #10
    Perhaps the OP was referring to Google Maps, which would use a lot of data...
     
  11. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #11
    That's my thought in my first post here, that it's the GPS application itself, not the actual GPS. The OP isn't saying anything.
     
  12. xraydoc macrumors 604

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #12
    It has to be it, because a) there is no "GPS application" and b) the GPS radio in the iPad (and most phones) only receive a timing signal from the satellite and calculate a latitude and longitude. They do not transmit nor do they receive any "data" over the cellular network.

    The Maps application, on the other hand, downloads map data over the cellular network to display your position. It also pings the nearby cell towers to help triangulate a location while the GPS chip is busy powering up and locking on to the signal (slow compared to the always-on systems in dedicated GPS navigation units).

    If the OP were using an app that simply used the GPS chip to spit out a coordinate, no data usage would be recorded.

    Purchased navigation apps like TomTom come with pre-downloaded maps (part of the reason for their expense) so they don't necessarily use your data service.
     
  13. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #13
    Yes, which is what I said. TomTom or other navigation apps do download data, like Traffic, road changes and so on.
     
  14. Chip NoVaMac macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #14
    As usual some times... but I give OP's 24 hours to come and comment before passing judgement... it has only been less than 5 hours or so since their post.
     
  15. jamesarm97 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    #15
    I turned off 3G then ran the gps app. Worked just fine. No data usage. I asked the apple store while I was there for another reason and the person said it should work without 3G
     
  16. Dapper macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #16
    Duh I thought once you had the program it ran via the GPS and was not receiving data. I want my cake and eat it too:D
     
  17. Dapper macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #17
    Ditto!
     
  18. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #18
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 3Gs: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.1-update1; en-us; Nexus One Build/EPE54B) AppleWebKit/530.17 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/530.17)

    My iPhone does that as well: navigon functions perfectly without my sim, as the maps are preloaded and GPS requires no data. OP must be using non-preloaded maps = streaming data.
     
  19. JimKirk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #19
    Yes no gps program

    I was just using maps app. Sorry forgot to mention.
     

Share This Page