GPS issue since semi-restore

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by chouffe, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. chouffe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    #1
    Hello!

    I used semi-restore to clean my iPhone 4s.
    I had to use semi-restore twice because tweaks and sources in cydia were still there after the first try.
    I reinstalled everything, apps and tweak and everything seemed to run nicely. Everything except gps which was totally unusable. Signal was lost every 2 seconds while before the semi-restore everything was fine for GPS.

    Therefore I ran semi-restore again to check if gps was ok in an empty device. Again, signal was not stable at all and native GPS was unusable.

    I tried some things and I found out that deactivating 3G resolves the problem :confused: GPS signal is perfect then but when I activate 3G again, signal is out again...

    Did anyone experienced this issue ? Do you have any idea how to resolve it ?

    Thanks for your help !
     
  2. ItBeMe22 macrumors 6502

    ItBeMe22

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Location:
    On planet earth & in Hotlanta Ga.
    #2
    Do not know the fix. But you may want to go to apps and get Waze it is 10 times better than the GPS that came on your phone. :)
     
  3. chouffe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    #3
    I already got waze and I totally agree with you ;)
    The gps problem is happenning with every gps applications :(
     
  4. bloutrein macrumors regular

    bloutrein

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Location:
    Durban
    #4
    After some research on the internet, I found instructions which seem to resolve the matter for some users:

    Navigate to Settings>General>Network>Enable 3G and toggle to “OFF”

    Locate yourself using the iPhone 3G’s GPS receiver

    Navigate to Settings>General>Network>Enable 3G and toggle to “ON”

    Now the GPS should be running fine even with 3G enabled.
     
  5. chouffe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    #5
    Thanks but I did that a couple of times. When I toggle on 3G again, signal is lost instantly :confused:
     

Share This Page