Gps logging

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by geoffpalmeruk, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. geoffpalmeruk macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #1
    Hi everyone!

    Ok, so i'm looking for recommendation either for a cheap standalone gps logging unit that i can use to geotag my photos while i'm out or the best software to link a gpx log exported from my bike gps to the photos.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. themumu macrumors 6502a

    themumu

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Sunnyvale
    #2
    I use GPSPhotolinker
    http://www.earlyinnovations.com/gpsphotolinker/
    Unfortunately the free version does not run on mavericks last time I checked, but they should update that soon, if not already. The pro version runs on Mavericks just fine and has a trial period. Small easy piece of software that does one thing but is pretty good at it.

    I usually run that before importing the photos into a photo manager or any other processing.
     
  3. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, I'm using mavericks so hopefully they add this feature soon!!Any other offers?
     
  4. guzhogi macrumors 68030

    guzhogi

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Wherever my feet take me…
    #4
    I don't know about software, but many Sony cameras come with built-in GPS. If you or anyone else is in a market for a new camera, I suggest looking into Sony. Sure, Nikon & Canon are more popular in the DSLR market, but Sony still makes some darn good DSLTs, point & shoots & mirror less cameras.
     
  5. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #5
    Ah ok, i'm using a Canon 700D so no GPS logging. I have seen a few little bits of kit but not sure if i can link on here but have a look at the ATP PhotoFinder Pro. I think it's worth a shot...
     
  6. Sarmiento macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    #6
    I use an AMOD AGL3080 GPS which takes 3 rechargeable AAA batteries and lasts about 8-10 hours. Amazon has it for $69.95 and I use the HoudahGeo App that is currently $29. And if we are traveling in the car between cities I can charge it to the cigarette charger since it uses a regular USB 2.0 plug. If 8-10 hours not good enough take along extra batteries.

    Both work great and we encode our GPS coordinates on both my wife's and my camera when we travel.

    They've improved the software in the past months and it works much faster.

    The same software has some neat features that I utilize. For example, after loading the pictures and the log file I perform a reverse geocode process that you can even have it work offline and I have it load the city, state, and country. I then save all the data in the RAW or JPEG files.

    The GPS unit brings it's own software but it's not as good as the HoudahGeo app.
     
  7. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #7
    Thanks :) i may look for some options, just wanna make sure i get something that works :)
     
  8. admwright macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #8
    I use a Blumax gps logger, it is about the size of a matchbox and has a rechargable battery (mobile phone type). I use BT747 and bluetooth to download the track on to our Mac. The GPSPhotoLinker (mentioned above) to tag the photos. It has been working well for quite a few years now.
     
  9. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #9
    Ah ok, has anyone used the qstars btq1300? And is houdageo worth the price tag?
     
  10. Sarmiento macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    #10
    I've used Houdah to encode almost 40,000+ pictures. I like it and it has two features I like in particular. It lets you fix instances when your camera doesn't have the right time like if you were in another time zone. You just +/- the minutes and it syncs it correctly.

    The program also works with Aperture and Lightroom. In my case I use it with Lightroom and have a smart collection for photos that don't have GPS coordinates. It doesn't matter if the photos are from different folders. I then open Houdah and the collection is there. I then use the Google Earth feature built in and start working on these photos.

    I believe they have a free trial period. Get whatever GPS device and try the software.
     
  11. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #11
    Given it a go... took a little while to make the time stamps match but got there eventually. Trial only works with 5 photos. The tagging was there abouts and i blame that on the satellite switching on my Garmin Edge 500 that i was using. Not too bad. may have to get the full version. :)
     
  12. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #12
    I have pretty much narrowed it down to using either:

    a) Qstarz BT-Q1300S and HoudahGeo on my MacBook Pro. (export gpx from device, sync photos in HoudahGeo and then import into Aperture 3)

    b) ATP GPS Photo Finder Pro (Take photos with this device running, pop my SD card in once i've finished shooting and then it automatically imports the GPS info onto the photo in the device without a computer, again import into Aperture 3 with the photos already geotagged)
     
  13. itickings macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #13
    Maybe a bit late to the party, but I'm very happy with my Wintec WBT-202. Great battery life (28 hours continuous operation claimed), motion sensor for optional power saving modes, micro SD card for logging... Nice gadget, not perfect, but good enough for now.

    I use HoudahGPS to export GPX files from it, and the ExifTool to geotag my pictures from the GPX logs. Probably should replace HoudahGPS with GPSBabel sometime and automate things, but not in a hurry...
     
  14. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #14
    i don't mind taking time to do it but i just want it to work :) sadly i can't afford the wintek (got a budget of about £40-£50 all in)
     
  15. themumu macrumors 6502a

    themumu

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Sunnyvale
    #15
    Then you can use Photolinker (the paid, pro version of the GPSPhotoLinker) with the GPX files from your existing gps. It works on Mavericks, and does its job fairly quickly. Just grab the GPX files, drop them in, drop photos in, and do a batch save. It can take a while if you have thousands of photos after a long trip, but you don't have to watch it, do other stuff in the meantime.
     
  16. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #16
    That's it decided. I have now got my GPS and photolinker pro
    Not too sure how to use it (where is the batch save button?)

    As a side note, does anyone know of a program to change a .fit file to a .gpx?
     
  17. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #17
    Have you tried doing it manually in LR?

    I don't know your shooting situation but I am more keen on knowing the area rather than exact position so I am not fussed about being too accurate.

    I tend to stick to one place when I shoot as well so selecting and placing them all during import isn't too hard.

    If this doesn't quite fit your needs then ignore everything I have said!
     
  18. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #18
    Haha, I am shooting mostly at car circuits so it could be just a general location however it would be nice to know where at the track i was.
     
  19. ricosuave macrumors 6502

    ricosuave

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my mac
    #19
  20. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #20
    I already use Aperture 3.5 so i've got that under my belt. Can aperture geotag photos automatically or is it manual?
     
  21. ricosuave macrumors 6502

    ricosuave

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my mac
    #21
    I depends on the camera to provide GPS data. As the video shows two options, the third is to drop a pin on the map and assign your photos to it. It's sort of manual. But it works per project. The more photos in the project, the faster.
     
  22. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #22
    i kinda cheated. i've picked up a cam with GPS built in and will use that to get a geolocation and then i can just add the rest to that spot! :)
     
  23. LV426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    #23
    I cheat like that from time to time. I do have Nikon's GPS-1 unit attached to my camera, but it can be pretty slow to get a fix sometimes. Sometimes I've resorted to taking a quick snap with my iPhone, which usually has a good GPS fix most of the time. Then, in Aperture, it's a pinch to lift the GPS metadata from Photostream and stamp it onto DSLR images.
     
  24. geoffpalmeruk thread starter macrumors regular

    geoffpalmeruk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    #24
    Just working out the easiest way to link locations from one pic to lots :)
     
  25. LongSticks, Dec 25, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2013

    LongSticks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #25
    Gotta Panasonic TS20 with built in GPS that I use in a waterproof housing when diving and snorkeling and it works wonderfully well on Aperture import. As to the other specific units above - haven't a clue - but Aperture does import geo data.

    When my wife and I are using our Fuji X series cameras, we simply take a quick snap with our iPhones as a reference. Then when we import back into Aperture we we import the iPhone snap into the same project, then open the Places viewer and then drop the X-Series photos into the same location from the film strip- then delete the iPhone snap if not up to standard. The dropped photo locations can even be locally moved to the right location using the mouse. Really doesn't take long.

    Wouldn't know if it will work with other smart phones as I don't have one to try, but I bet somebody on here is using the same workaround!

    Merry Xmas
     

Share This Page