GPS not working?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by yg17, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #1
    I hit the Locate button in Google Maps, allowed it to use location services, and now it's just sitting there at the spinning wheel where the button was. It's been sitting for over a minute and it hasn't gotten a location. I'm indoors, but shouldn't it at least fall back on cell tower triangulation if it can't get a GPS lock?
     
  2. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #2
    That's what I thought too, but I think what is happening is, when you're not using wifi for the location, and instead, you're using the 3G network, I beleive it tries to use the GPS satelite tracking too. I haven't been able to get it to track me when indoors if i'm not on wifi either.
     
  3. fastuning macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #3
    i have the same problem!! i´m in spain.... it cant locate in any place.

    someone know why it happen?
     
  4. jonnyb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    I'm getting exactly the same problem in London, UK.

    What can it be? It's obviously not a local problem judging from our varying locations.

    edit: I just restored to a back up point from yesterday (when I first backed up my new iPhone). I have a completely empty iPhone - no music, photos, extra appa or video. It seems to have fixed the problem. I got an accurate location with no problems.

    Could it be one of the apps I downloaded that messed things up?
     
  5. fastuning macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #5
    i have the problem with iphone 3g out the box without any program installed.

    maybe i need to put in restore mode and restore it??
     
  6. chrisjonny macrumors member

    chrisjonny

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Location:
    St.Louis
    #6
    try to get at least one are two bars of service it is working for me inside but i took a littlte bit to get it working the gps is great it literally can tell what room in my house i am its awesome
     
  7. jonnyb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    Give it a try. the system software is a slightly different build to the one that came with the iPhone anyway - you may as well get the latest version
     
  8. eggplant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    #8
    I rebooted mine, got it yesterday and it started working.
     
  9. alejovh1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #9
    mine says I'm in texas but I'm in oregon!!:eek:
    close enough? :D:D:D
     
  10. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #10
    I tried rebooting to no avail :( I may have to go back to the Apple Store
     
  11. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #11
    I think I was just being impatient. I let it locate me while I was driving and it eventually picked it up. Now I just got home and located me again after a few seconds, and I've got a blue dot right smack dab in the middle of my house.

    I know my Garmin GPS will take forever to lock onto a signal if it's been moved significantly since it last locked onto a signal. Like when I flew halfway across the country with it and turned it back on once I landed, it took a good 3 or 4 minutes to find the GPS satellites and lock on.
     
  12. mattaz02 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #12
    huh

    Mine said i was in Houston, TX and i live in oregon too.
     
  13. dragonmaster macrumors member

    dragonmaster

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #13
    i've been having the same problem, just the little blue thing spinning,

    ive done the reset i.e home and sleep buttons being held etc... no good

    i'll try the full restore but thats gonna be a pain since my 16GB is basically full already music, videos etc....

    i hope its not a hardware issue because getting a replacement with all the shortages could be an issue!
     
  14. danedane5 macrumors member

    danedane5

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #14
    Hmm

    Mine was working pretty good when i was driving out from Salem to the Coast, kept my in GPS the entire way, wanted to test it out. But earlier today it was kinda being sketchy with location, just giving me that huge target area..maybe they are still working out the kinks?:p
     
  15. pistolsx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #15
    gps current location problem

    all you have to do is stand outside for a few minutes so that the gps sattelite can get a clear triangulation on the phone. it wont work sitting inside. apparently all gps sytems have to do this.
     
  16. Lord Sandwich macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #16
    I can't get GPS to work at all either here in NYC. I even tried to do it in the 5th Ave. Apple Store with a couple of demo models (WiFi off), and they had the same issue. Perhaps it's a network issue since AGPS looks to cell towers for triangulation first?
     

Share This Page