gpSPhone and NES Help! gba_bios.bin; where? NES doesn't save games?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by kametan, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. kametan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #1
    I know I'm suppose to save somewhere like var/mobile/Applications/gpSPhone.app, but what I access the var/mobile/ directory I don't see an "applications" folder. The first folder I see is "backups."

    Did I do something to my phone that I can't fix? I've restored, but it still doesn't show.

    Also, how do I know I've got the right gba_bios.bin file?

    And how do I save NES games? I push "Save Game," but it never saves. Do I need to add a file somewhere?
     
  2. Do I make you macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #2
    gpsphone is supposed to be in /Applications
    and set the nes emulator and roms folder and nes roms folder to permissions 777
     
  3. kametan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #3
    Ah. I see, I see! Thank you! I managed to fix it! :)

    Now if anybody has any suggestions for saved games? 'Though that's not as important as actually getting to roms to work. :p

    Thank you!
     
  4. Do I make you macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #4
    Make sure your NES roms are in /var/mobile/Media/ROMs it has to be exactly like that... And change the permissions for the NES rom folder to 775
     
  5. kametan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #5
    Er... What do you mean "change permissions to 775?" What are they and how do I change them? :confused:
     
  6. soup4you2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #6
    since you are not writing to the roms it's self should the permissions not be 555?

    to change them once your SSH'd in execute:

    #chmod 555 /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/*
     
  7. kametan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #7
    I managed to change the permissions, but the files still won't save. :confused: Am I doing something wrong? I set them to 555 on the NES.app via Cyberduck.
     
  8. yogiUK macrumors member

    yogiUK

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    B-Town UK.
    #8
    argghh.. this is really annoying me now. ive tried at least 4 different pokemon sapphire roms, but everytime i click to load them it comes up with something about need gameboy advance something and incorrect ios image?
    does anyone have a cluee?
     
  9. buges1092 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #10
    ok i need help

    when i blick on a game in the gpSPhone it says that it requires a gameboy adva image to run correctly..how to i get it to run correctly on my iphone?
     

Share This Page