GPU or Logic Board broken?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ihaveagibsonsg, Jan 25, 2014.

  1. ihaveagibsonsg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    #1
    Hello all. I have a Macbook Pro 2006 model A1211 specs here http://support.apple.com/kb/sp24

    I believe either the GPU or logic board has failed on me. I know its almost a 10 year old computer but it still works well. Anyway it can be fixed and how much? I've built a couple desktop computers before, would this be manageable to replace the logic board on my own? Pictures attached below of error screens. The standard apple start screen appears to be OK but after it starts up I usually get these two screens and I'm unable to sign in.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Could be many factors: the GPU, loose display connector (from 10 years of bending and use), malfunctioning LCD.

    Have you tried running an extended Apple Hardware Test?


    And the ATi X1600 (now AMD) was notorious for malfunctioning.
     
  3. ihaveagibsonsg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    #3
    I have ran zero tests....I'll look up on how to run an apple hardware test then reply with the results later.
     
  4. MarcusCarpenter macrumors 6502a

    MarcusCarpenter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Location:
    London
    #4
    see if the issue persists on an external display
     
  5. ihaveagibsonsg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    #5

    I already did. It has a black and white checkered screen.
     
  6. MarcusCarpenter macrumors 6502a

    MarcusCarpenter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Location:
    London
    #6
    yeah what happens is over time the soldering balls under the GPU crack due to heating up and cooling down. what you need to do is reball the chip (BGA soldering) or you could simply heat the chip up with a heat gun to reflow the solder balls underneath so they create better contact again to fix this issue, I've never been unsuccessful with either method in the past :)
     

Share This Page