Grandfathered Unlimited Plan

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by phreebsd, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. phreebsd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #1
    I had a snag at best buy because their system didn't list the new unlimited plan VOLTE Data Unlimited. its still 30 dollars. :)

    Best Buy called AT&T and its all straight.
    I didnt know AT&T was going to support VoLTE..

    Anyone else have this experience?
     
  2. cnotes2019 Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    #2

    Are you saying AT&T is currently offering an unlimited data plan or are you saying that they allowed you to maintain your current UDP line and now it offers volte on the 6?
     
  3. jtp098 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    Purchase
  4. phreebsd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #4
    I'm saying i got to keep my unlimited data. they just renamed it from LTE unlimited to VOLTE Unlimited
     
  5. Mad Mac Maniac macrumors 601

    Mad Mac Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    A little bit of here and a little bit of there.
    #5
    Oh nice! I didn't realize that AT&T already had VoLTE. So do I need to activate it? I would have thought that would happen automatically...
     
  6. kycophpd macrumors 6502a

    kycophpd

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    #6
    Each carrier is having you actually activate it thru your plan and not doing it automatically. I personally believe it is to keep down the amount of people using it saving bandwidth but that is just my opinion and could be totally wrong. In reality, probably 20% of people with a VoLTE phone will activate it because they don't know any different.
     

Share This Page