Granite's New 2012 5,1!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by GraniteTheWolf, May 17, 2014.

  1. GraniteTheWolf, May 17, 2014
    Last edited: May 17, 2014

    GraniteTheWolf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #1
    So, as maybe some of you had noticed I made a comment in my 2006 to 2008 mac pro conversion thread that I had sold my '08. She is comfy in her new home and being enjoyed.

    The 2010 mac pro I had ordered actually did not end up being a 2010. To my surprise when I fired it up its a mid-2012 model! Hoo-Rah for newer hardware (age wise, I know its still identical to a 2010 lol)

    Got my drives and gpu migrated into it. As it sits its a:
    Mid-2012 3.33ghz 6-core with 8gb 1333mhz ram, 2 10k hdds (one for osx one for windows) and my previous Evga Nvidia GTX 570 superclocked video card.

    OSX booted right up from my previous install, but bitchy windows I have to do a full OS reinstall and work on getting everything back to normal. I'm working on that currently!

    *typing from his 17" iMac G4*:D
     
  2. scottsjack macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #2
    Congrads. I've had a lot of problems with Windows on my 2010 MP 5,1.

    Windows 7 always installed and worked great.

    Windows 8 upgrade from Windows 7 worked as expected but would not allow an upgrade to W8.1.

    Windows 8 clean install (not an upgrade) was able to upgrade to W8.1 without any problems, snappier performance than with Mac, especially video (HD 5870). I was able to do an EFI installation so the Windows start up is really fast and clean.

    Could not install W8.1 Update on W8.1, had to do a clean install of 8.0 again, upgrade to 8.1 and update to 8.1 Update. The process required around eight million Windows Updates, some of which were updates on updates and updates on updated updates, what a mess.

    Now I'm using a PCIe SATA3 card with a Crucial M500 SSD for Mavericks so I have no more boot option screen. Therefore the Windows HDD came out and I'm running W8.1.1 on the EOM 1TB HDD of a 2012 mini. That works really great but without the MP's video performance. The mini also has a Crucial M500 for a Mavericks boot drive.
     
  3. GraniteTheWolf thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #3
    I dont even bother with windows 8... Meh, I never cared for that OS. I just stick to 7 for everything I need windows to do!

    Right now the only downfall of my system is I went from 14gb ram in my 2008 to only 8gb ram in my new 2012 machine.

    I'm hoping to buy 2 8gb sticks that match the same plain ram thats in the system to up it to 20 gigs... if thats do-able.
    Not sure how picky the 5,1 is with mixing different sized dimms. I know its picky about the kinds that those dimms are, and that they must match.
     
  4. GraniteTheWolf thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #4
    Out of curiosity, how easy would it be to upgrade my single cpu 6-core 2012 model to a 12 core?
    Could I simply buy a 2010-2012 dual processor tray with everything installed and just swap trays?

    I dont see a lot on making a single cpu 5,1 into a dual cpu. Seems to be plenty out there on making an 8-core into a 12-core. Just thinking of the future. :D
     
  5. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #5
    Yes, as long as "simple" means you don't mind paying a lot.

    I have a 2009 and 2 sets of CPU trays.

    On one I have a 3690 in a single CPU tray and the other is a Dual CPU tray with 2 @ 5680s.

    It is literally as simple as sliding one out and the other in.

    Has been super handy for testing. I found a game in Windows (Deadpsace 2 I think) that crashed, crashed , and crashed again every time I tried to run it.

    Switching to single 6 core solved it.

    There are a couple vendors on Ebay that sell them and OWC does as well.

    Important to match what you have. If you have a 4,1 that has been flashed to 5,1 you need a 4,1 CPU tray, and vice versa. (I don't know this from experience but others have reported that fans run 100% if not matched)
     
  6. GraniteTheWolf thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #6
    Yeah, I know right now a loaded up dual cpu tray costs nearly what a whole machine can cost.

    So simply put all I need is a 5,1 cpu tray and matching cpus for it. Cant mix and match 4,1 and 5,1 as you say.
    Id prefer the 5,1 dual cpu tray anyway because I wouldn't want to mess with a 4,1 lid-less cpu setup. 5,1 Lidded=cant screw it up... :cool:

    Thanks!
     
  7. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    You mentioned that you have a 2012 Mac Pro. That's a 5,1.

    The 4,1 CPU tray would not be an option in your case.
     
  8. GraniteTheWolf thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #8
    Thats exactly what I was trying to say ;) I prefer the lidded 5,1 dual cpu tray to begin with anyway.
     
  9. matty1551 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    #9
    Do it.......and sell me your current CPU. SERIOUS!
     

Share This Page