Graphic Card Issue? New 2016 15" BTO

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by FrankySavvy, Nov 15, 2016.

  1. FrankySavvy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #1
    Major Graphic Issue with new 15" BTO MacBook Pro with Radeon 460 4GB VRAM. When I change desktops using the gesture on the trackpad, graphical issues occur, this is with graphic switching toggled both on and off. Anyone else? Literally just got it today :(

    glicth1.jpg glitch2.jpg
     
  2. fs454 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles / Boston
    #2
    Hmm. Looks like it could be, unfortunately, defective. Make an appointment at the store and see what they say.

    Have you tried PRAM/NVRAM resets?
     
  3. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #3
    Damn, I was hoping someone else could recreate the issue...... how do I reset the PRAM/NVRAM?
     
  4. TheBacklash macrumors 6502

    TheBacklash

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #4
  5. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #5
    Oh okay, you subscribed to this thread?
     
  6. TheBacklash macrumors 6502

    TheBacklash

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #6
    He probably wants to see if this turns into a problem that many people have, or an isolated issue to just you.

    Or to see if you are trolling... (not saying you are, but there are others that are trolling with their "issues" lately)
    Hell i posted the link real quick so I could subscribe to the thread myself.
     
  7. MareLuce macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    #7
    Yikes! I'll try this when I get mine on Friday (460 with 4GB).

    This will be my first MacBook. How do I change desktops using gesture on the trackpad?
     
  8. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #8
    It doesn't cause that kind of problem.
     
  9. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #9
    I appreciate that! Its a shame this could be an issue already with the 2016 MBP :(
    --- Post Merged, Nov 15, 2016 ---
    4 finger swipe left and right - I maximized Safari and it put it on its own desktop and I swiped left which brings you to the desktop to the right and swiping back and forth can sometimes generate the graphic issue.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 15, 2016 ---
    I tried resetting the PRAM, not sure if thats going to help.
     
  10. tubeexperience macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
  11. fate0311 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
  12. tubeexperience macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #12
    Has there ever been a MacBook Pro (with dGPU) without GPUgate?
     
  13. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #13
    Lets hope not! - I had a 2010 15" MacBook Pro with Kernel Panics because of the discrete GPU!
     
  14. karbim macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Location:
    London, UK
    #14
    Makes me want to take AppleCare. I've got a year to make up my mind (and the money to pay for it :D).
     
  15. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #15
    I made a Genius Bar appointment for Thursday. Lets see what happens.
     
  16. tob! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Location:
    Germany
    #16
    I once had similar issues on an older MBP. They swapped the whole motherboard with CPU and everything. Looks like an hardware issue.
     
  17. fs454 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles / Boston
    #17
    It could. May as well troubleshoot and do everything you can before sending the thing back and waiting weeks for a BTO replacement.

    I don't think I could rule anything out.
     
  18. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #18
    I think Apple would let me keep the defective one and return it when the replacement arrives. I use this for business and I have heard similar stories of Apple letting the user keep the defective unit, until the new one arrives. One can only hope.
     
  19. Lobwedgephil macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    #19
    Dang, that looks bad. Not sure what you mean by changing desktops, but mine hasn't shown anything like that. My old 2012 did though before I got it replaced.
     
  20. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #20
    damn.....
     
  21. anubis1980 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    #21
    Could try a fresh install of the os just to make sure, although it does look like hardware issue.
     
  22. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #22
    So weird considering it's just out of the box.....
     
  23. troyremix1 macrumors newbie

    troyremix1

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    #23
    So when you reboot your computer does it show a weird graphic glitch at the login screen?
     
  24. David58117 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
  25. FrankySavvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #25
    Not at the login screen
     

Share This Page