Graphics card (closed) no help needed

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by TomE16, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. TomE16 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #1
    I'm trying to play games on mac but my graphics card sucks ...... SoOo i tried using 3D Analyzer through crossover but the mac version games doesn't run using .exe or .bat so i cant use it so i was wondering if anyone knows of a graphics card emulator for mac or how to get 3d Analyzer to work with mac based files..... i really need to know to play my games..... NOW

    MY SYSTEM
    Mac OS X 10.6.4
    1.83 GHz intel core duo
    ATY RadeonX1600 128 vRAM

    my system was originally a mac running on tiger until i upgraded to snow leopard


    What i want to use in an emulator... if possible

    256MB DirectX 9.0-compatible NVIDIA GeForce 6800 or ATI Radeon X1600 Pro video card with Shader 3.0 support

    I know the games not the problem... i just need 256 mb of video memory to run it thats why i want emulator .... even if i run bootcamp i need to purchase windows .... which i would rather just try to get a new graphics card instead.... im looking for a low money or no money fix.... crossover doesn't work with all softwares so that one is out.


    look up 3d analyzer and dont be ignorant of existing software that is a verified magic v8 sticker... magic


    the program uses idle memory to make a working graphics program
     
  2. aarond12 macrumors 65816

    aarond12

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX USA
    #2
    If I understand you correctly, you want to upgrade your video card via software? You're kidding, right? Please tell me you're kidding...
     
  3. axboi87 macrumors regular

    axboi87

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #3
    Ummm

    What you're saying is the equivalent of not being able to pull a trailer with your car because it doesn't have the power from it's 4cyl engine and saying you could slap a V8 sticker on the back and suddenly be able to pull it. No matter what you do you will still physically have an underpowered graphics card that can't play your game
     
  4. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #4
    No not upgrade.... that is impossible unless you buy a new one.... 3D analyzer is a system that uses some of your idle memory and converts it into videomemory under a fake address of a specific brand graphics card.... if i hav a 2 gb memory and a game running off of 1 gb of memory and 256 mb of video memory but my memory is 128 mb there is a program to use the memory not in use and make it a graphics card.... a fake but useable one..... i just want it for mac.... because it runs only off of exe and bat files which in a mac world are unexistent....so i know you cant upgrade via internet but you can replace via internet and a program called 3D analyzer for windows.... this is a great program i just want a mac version.... im not stupid so please dont ask me if im kidding.... cuz im not.... i researched
     
  5. Damers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #5
    Can I nominate this for funniest metaphor of the year?

    Perhaps he means how to make his gfx card look like another so that the game won't reject his gfx card on start or install...?!
     
  6. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #6
    read the other comment i made..... 3d analyzer exists and it is the greatest V8 sticker in the world
     
  7. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #7


    your close to what i want but look up 3d analyzer its there and it replaces the graphics card using idle memory...

    as i said greatest v8 sticker ever
     
  8. aarond12 macrumors 65816

    aarond12

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX USA
    #8
    Seriously: Your answer is "no". You need to physically upgrade the video card.

    Using your system RAM to emulate video RAM is the primary reason the built-in Intel graphics cards are so slow. They don't actually have ANY VRAM but rather use your system's RAM.

    In other words, emulating a faster video card would slow your system down.

    -Aaron-

    PS: Your posts are difficult to read. Please use correct punctuation and capitalization in a public forum like this.
     
  9. savvos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    #9
    I don't know if anything like that exists for OSX, as my understanding of things is that Apple doesn't allow developers as low level access to the GPU as is available on Windows. However, it would be awesome if something like that did exist. It might mean people could create their own custom drivers for Macs.
     
  10. aarond12 macrumors 65816

    aarond12

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX USA
    #10
    3D Scam-a-lizer

    Researching your "3D Analyzer" application (the ones that weren't spyware!), it simply alters what Windows reports to the application. It doesn't emulate anything.

    If a game says, "I need 256MB of VRAM or I won't even start!", this 3D Analyzer modifies what the game sees, allowing a video card with 128MB of VRAM to run.

    The 3D Analyzer is nothing more than a cheap Windows hack.

    -Aaron-
     
  11. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #11
    no program was made to use idle memory yet but im saying 3d analyzer is the closest thing i could find, i just want this for the mac
     
  12. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #12
    the day that apple would let us do that would be awesome but right know only hackers and modders can have access to anything close to that... as apple becomes more popular there will be more open tech for us to use in macs


    but its a cheap windows hack that works by the way so it is worth it to see if there was anyway to have it work on mac
     
  13. aarond12 macrumors 65816

    aarond12

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX USA
    #13
    Tom,

    I don't mean to offend, but is English your native language? We have members from all over the world here, and if English is not your native language, you're doing pretty well.

    If English IS your native language, however, please use proper capitalization and punctuation to help others better understand what you're trying to say. I really don't want to come across as a "Grammar Nazi", but it's very difficult for me -- a native English speaker -- to read your posts. I can imagine how difficult you've made it for non-English speakers.

    Yes, I am an English teacher.

    -Aaron-
     
  14. Saladinos macrumors 68000

    Saladinos

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #14
    If your card has WDDM drivers, Vista or above will page VRAM (I.e. If a game needs more VRAM, it can use RAM until it's full, then disk until that's full - the same way normal RAM is paged). Is that what you're describing?

    AFAIK, nothing like that exists for the Mac. Low-level graphics stuff is something that Apple tries to keep away from everyone. Nobody even knows who writes the drivers - some say its the GPU vendor, others say Apple does it. You cant chase FPS on a Mac - you get what your hardware provides. Outside of the games settings, there's no driver or OS level tweaking for optimum performance. That's just a fact of the Mac.
     
  15. huntercr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #15
    I'm still confused as to why you even need it. What game or App are you trying to use that thinks it needs more then 128MB of VRAM?
     
  16. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #16


    English is my native language and spanish is my second language. I type to get it over with as fast as i can. I understand your viewpoint on the way i write. On my phone i text with contractions, on the computer i remove contractions and keep the little dots (.....) as spacing, give me pencil and paper and ill write proper english. But for know its hard for me to transition into punctuating and capitalizing correctly cause it is a habit i have.

    trying to use correct punctuation and capitals took me an enormous amount of backspaces for that paragraph..... I understand where this comes from but while i took many AP courses in high school english was the only one that i never went into honors or AP. forgive my typing nightmare but trust me my handwriting is so much harder to read because it looks like chicken scratch..... but i do use proper english in the process
     
  17. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #17
    im using crossover to play dead space for pc.... its not the game thats the problem... system req are 256 mb VRAM
     
  18. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #18
    Thnx hopefully mac somehow changes (like that will ever happen) to include something like this.. just a pointer FPS is frames per second and first person shooter ... i got confused until i thought about it... beware of this contraction when in the mac and pc games section
     
  19. mixel macrumors 65816

    mixel

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #19
    Eek.. Even if you did get a software kludge to make it work it would run atrociously on that spec in crossover. XD I'd quit while you're ahead, hehe.
     
  20. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #20
    Video memory and normal memory are different types of memory, normal memory is much much slower.

    Using normal memory as video memory will likely incur a massive performance hit and make your graphics card slower, meaning it will be actually HARDER to run the game than it was before.

    You're basically trying to strap a horse to your car to make your car go faster. It doesn't work, and will probably actually slow you down.
     
  21. mongrol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #21
    A perfect example of why my kids aren't getting a mobile phone until they're at least 14. :)
     
  22. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #22
    Thnx anyway .... Like the comment... I'm a wat if kind of person jus tryin to find the best fixes or enhancements. But if they don't exist it's not my problem... But I would like a way to bypass the message that says o need a better graphics card message on the game at startup not caring about lag
     
  23. Benjones-KY macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    #23
    Most mobile cards aren't strong enough to use an entire gig of VRAM. The reason low end cards have very little VRAM is because that's usually about all they can use. So adding 2 gigs of RAM is just amazing and useless overkill. Even if you get past the one screen you'll never be able to run the game. Sorry.
     
  24. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #24
    Right, but if you bypass that message by increasing your VRAM, you're going to make the game unplayable by slowing down your GPU...

    And your GPU, being a mobile GPU, probably wouldn't be fast enough even if you had the VRAM. The X1600 Macbook Pro is a 4 year old laptop... Pretty hard to run modern games on a machine that old. The minimum requirements are for the Pro version of the desktop X1600, which is a better card than you have.
     
  25. TomE16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #25
    My computer is a desktop :p... It's the really old desktop running tiger but switched to son leopard recently... I know it's old and a replacement and an xbox are coming soon. My question isn't if it will run fast my question is can I get the game to even start
     

Share This Page