Graphics Card Power Cables?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hartleymartin, Jul 31, 2016.

  1. hartleymartin macrumors regular

    hartleymartin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    Hi everyone. I bought a Radeon HIS 7950 card for my Mac Pro. I am pretty sure that it is a PC version, but except for the lack of a boot screen, it should work.

    It didn't come with power cables. From what I can tell, I need a pair of 6-pin male to 6-pin male cables, but I can't find any on eBay or computer suppliers websites. Is there something obvious that I am missing?
     
  2. hartleymartin thread starter macrumors regular

    hartleymartin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    Thanks! Such a shame to have a nice graphics card with 3GB of VideoRAM and not be able to use it for want of $10 worth of cables.
     
  3. frou macrumors regular

    frou

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #4
    Just for reference, the 6-pin connector on one end of these needs to be "mini".
     
  4. hartleymartin thread starter macrumors regular

    hartleymartin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    Thanks for mentioning that. After I bought them, I did realise that it was a mini 6-pin on one end of both of those cables.

    I'm looking forward to having the additional GPU power. From what I can tell, this particular card will support 4K displays. I am using a 27" 1080p display at the moment, though I may upgrade to a 30" 2560x1600 when the prices come down a little further. I am hoping that this will mean that I have 16:10 aspect ratio, as 16:9 is great for movies, but a bit of a pain when it comes to typesetting. I am quite frustrated with the fact that I cannot get two A4 pages at 100% zoom on my 27" screen. Well, I can, but then I have to close all the menu and toolbars to do it!
     
  5. filmak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #6
    Are you looking at tne NEC 30" PA302?
     
  6. hartleymartin thread starter macrumors regular

    hartleymartin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #7
    Not specifically at that NEC display just yet. My 27" 1080p display is still fairly new and I'll be making use of it for a while.
     

Share This Page