Graphics card update for MacPro 2012

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ecologgia, Sep 21, 2018.

  1. Ecologgia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Location:
    Luton
    #1
    I am currently running El Capitan on a MacPro 2012 with an NVIDIA GeForce GTX680 graphics card and it's working fine. When I installed High Sierra the graphics went haywire.

    This set up has been OK till now when the CAD software I use (Vectorworks) issued the latest update which proves to be a bit buggy with El Capitan. Which graphics card should I get to overcome this problem?

    I'm thinking of a Sapphire Pulse RX 580 with 8gb of RAM.

    I've attached a copy of the system overview.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    They (Vectorworks) recommend either NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 series or AMD Vega for their high-end profile with Vision or NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 or 1060 series, AMD Radeon RX 500 series for their mid-level profile.
     
  3. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #3
    Can you upgrade/update from El Captain to High Sierra (10.13.6)?
    Assume you are using NVIDIA Web Drivers and CUDA? If so, which versions of both.

    Not sure the lowest OS version that would natively support a Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB out of the box. I know for certain that it works with High Sierra 10.13.6 build 17G65 natively in my authentic 5,1. Currently using NVIDIA GTX 1080 Founders Edition 8GB in this machine with NVIDIA Web Drivers and CUDA without issue. Have the RX580 on standby for Mojave (if needed).
     
  4. MarkC426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    RX580 works ootb with Sierra or higher.
    No drivers required....no problems....;)

    But be aware you will not have boot screens (if you need boot camp).
    You cannot use file vault.

    But it is Fully supported in Mojave.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    Bootcamp doesn't need boot screen.
     
  6. thunder72fr macrumors newbie

    thunder72fr

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Location:
    LE MANS, FRANCE
    #6
    Yes:

     
  7. Ecologgia thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Location:
    Luton
    #7
    Thanks for your help MarkC426. I think I'll go for the RX580. I don't need Boot Camp.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 24, 2018 ---
    Thanks to all of you for your suggestions
     
  8. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #8
    Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB is the card to get.
     
  9. Ecologgia, Sep 29, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2018

    Ecologgia thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Location:
    Luton
    #9
    So - I got my Sapphire Pulse 580 Radeon 580 8Gb. I installed it with a proper dual 6pin to 8pin power cable. Now when I boot up I get a black screen. I've tried with a HDMI cable and a DVI cable. I'm not running File Vault, so that's not the problem.
     
  10. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #10
    The problem is El Capitan (as suggested by your first post?). Upgrade at least to Sierra or higher that's where the drivers are.
     
  11. Upgrader macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #11
    Hey - I'm guessing you're in Luton, UK? If so, where did you get your power cable from to connect your Sapphire card? I'm in London and cannot find one online. I need it pretty quick so shipping from the US isn't really an option. Cheers for any help.
     
  12. Ecologgia thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Location:
    Luton
    #12
  13. Ecologgia thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Location:
    Luton
    #13
    Thanks so much.

    Now working fine in High Sierra. (I'm hanging back from installing Mojave until the bugs are ironed out.)
     
  14. mightymacman macrumors newbie

    mightymacman

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #14
    Here is the dumb question of the day. Does the 2012 MacPro require two (physical) graphics cards to operate properly?

    Thanks for putting up with me!
     
  15. sailmac macrumors 6502

    sailmac

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #15
    No :)
     

Share This Page

14 September 21, 2018