Graphics Card?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Afbar1114, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. Afbar1114 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #1
    whats causing this issue sometimes i see somethings get very very grainy and distorted
     

    Attached Files:

  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    It'd be nice if we new more about when it happens and your system specs.
     
  3. Afbar1114 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #3
    It happens on mail an safari. 256 GB SSD MBP late 2011. 8 gb ram
     
  4. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    If that's not stock RAM, have you tried putting the original Apple memory back in?
     
  5. Afbar1114 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #5
    Its not the ram nor the ssd because both are non stock
     
  6. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    How do you know it isn't the RAM?

    The GPU in the 13" MBP uses system memory as VRAM. If you're seeing graphical glitches and you've got 3rd party RAM in there, the first thing to try is reinstalling the OEM RAM.
     
  7. Afbar1114 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #7
    Because its a good brand just because something isnt made by apple or OEM doesnt mean its a bad product
     
  8. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    No, it doesn't mean it's a bad product. Your Mac may just not work well with it.

    I'm just asking if you've TRIED your OEM RAM, and you have yet to answer the question. Alternatively, you could run Apple hardware test and see if it reports any errors. You may have to enable the extended test, looping, and let it run overnight. I have a feeling it'll report a memory problem.

    This is part of troubleshooting.
     
  9. Afbar1114 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #9
    No didnt try oem yet this started recently. Ill do a ahwt what do i have to hold down?
     
  10. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    You press and hold down the D key when the computer chimes.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1509

    Another thought: Have you tried a PRAM and SMC reset? I had some strange graphical issues on an older MBP and they were temporarily fixed by resetting the PRAM or SMC, I don't remember which. It turns out the computer had a bad GPU, and eventually the logic board was replaced.
     
  11. Afbar1114 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #11
    Cant do aht at all never could even when stock
     
  12. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #12
    I'm not sure how to help with that, my 13" MBP is an older model that included AHT on the 2nd disc. Are there any EFI updates that you haven't installed?

    http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1499

    ----------

    If you have warranty, you may want to take this into an Apple store or call AppleCare for service. They'll likely have you reinstall your stock HDD and RAM though.
     
  13. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #13
    Just try putting stock RAMs back in and reset PRAM.

    If stock RAM runs fine, then its your aftermarket's RAM is faulty.
     

Share This Page