Graphics Switch

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by getheo, Oct 30, 2011.

  1. getheo macrumors member

    getheo

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    #1
    Omg Skype and twitter want to use amd radeon6750.Is there any way to use only intel hd 3000?thanks
     
  2. Prodo123 macrumors 68020

    Prodo123

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #2
    Calm down, and get gfxCardStatus.
     
  3. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #3
    I've seen this program mentioned a lot what are the advantages of being able to control what card is being used
     
  4. IGotBush macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #4
    When your doing things that aren't graphic intense, using the GPU daughtercard just drains unnecessary battery life. Where if you use the built in GPU chipset on the motherboard it saves battery life.
     
  5. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #5
    thanks for the info, so i have the AMD 6490M and the Intel HD 3000 which one should i be using for less graphic intensive things
     
  6. GuitarG20 macrumors 65816

    GuitarG20

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    #6
    HD 3000.

    Keep in mind some things don't work when you set it to integrated only, the most prominent being the Thunderbolt port and video calling on Skype.
     
  7. shardey macrumors 6502a

    shardey

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #7
    Intel 3000 for less intensive.
     
  8. en0x macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #8
    video calling on skype works using hd 3000
     
  9. GuitarG20 macrumors 65816

    GuitarG20

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    #9
    not on mine it doesn't... what MBP do you have?
     
  10. Spadoinkles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #10
    Buy a 13". It'll never touch your 6750, I promise you that :)
     

Share This Page