Green "fuzz" pixels on monitor

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by TitanJeff, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. TitanJeff macrumors regular

    TitanJeff

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    #1
    I found my Powerbook (2.2 GHz, OS 10.4.11) frozen this morning with a "you will need to turn off your laptop by holding down the power button" message which is in 3-4 languages on the monitor.

    I'd never seen this before so did what it said and it rebooted fine EXCEPT for all these green "fuzz-like" pixels all over my monitor. At that point, I rebooted again and they remained until I had used my browser for a while and it started to clear up but seems to come and go.

    I had just updated the OS yesterday to the current security but have no idea if that might have anything to do with it.

    Searching here didn't turn up anything I could find so wanted to know if anyone had experienced anything similar. Thanks.
     
  2. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    It sounds to me like the video card is on its way out.
     
  3. TitanJeff thread starter macrumors regular

    TitanJeff

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    #3
    Yikes. Sounds expensive.

    Thanks for your reply.
     
  4. Habitus macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #4
    Maybe time for a new Mac, mate.

    Good luck,

    Habitus :apple:
     
  5. TitanJeff thread starter macrumors regular

    TitanJeff

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    #5
    It's gone from bad to worse.

    I left it on this morning so that I could back up my data and came home to it frozen up with vertical lines on it. Restarting only resulted in the startup screen spinning until it stopped dead.

    Logic board gone?
     
  6. TitanJeff thread starter macrumors regular

    TitanJeff

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    #6
    Using a firewire, I can get the files off the old MBP which is nice.

    I've tried all the tricks I know and now can't get past the initial startup screen. It crashes after 30 secs.
     

Share This Page