greenpois0n & powerpc

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by davidhawkins123, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. davidhawkins123 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #1
    Am I correct that it wont work with powerpc macs?
     
  2. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
  3. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #3
    I'm always surprised when a PPC request comes along. Intel Macs have been out since January 2006. Even Apple doesn't support the platform. I think it's a bit much to expect developers to still code for this outdated architecture.
     
  4. andypanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    #4
    Mac and Intel

    I'm still surprised that "Intel Mac" is not oxymoronic! I suppose even Apple recognized the folly of being terminally unique. I just wish arrogance was not the new civility.
     
  5. jsquared, Feb 16, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011

    jsquared macrumors 6502

    jsquared

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    Nashvegas, TN
    #5
    Well I have a$$ed my research. New to owning a Mac but it's an older G5. Can I use my buddy's computer to run greenpois0n?

    EDIT: Just use pwnage, right?
     
  6. WhatAmI macrumors 6502a

    WhatAmI

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #6
    Depends on what you want to do

    If it's updating to JBed 4.2.1 while preserviing yr baseband to unlock=PwnageTool. Just to get to JBed 4.2.1=Greenpois0n
     

Share This Page