Grey Screen telling me to Restart my Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Appletosh82, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. Appletosh82 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #1
    My computer has started randomly popping up a grey screen which tells me to restart. It keeps happening and obviously something is wrong. Not sure if it is a hardware failure but something's broke! Anyone know what the deal is? Here is my latest panic log:


    Latest stack backtrace for cpu 0:
    Backtrace:
    0x000954F8 0x00095A10 0x00026898 0x000A8204 0x000ABB80
    Proceeding back via exception chain:
    Exception state (sv=0x2D9C6780)
    PC=0x00306440; MSR=0x00009030; DAR=0x9C95F6DC; DSISR=0x40000000; LR=0x003063BC; R1=0x1787B9C0; XCP=0x0000000C (0x300 - Data access)
    Backtrace:
    0x003063BC 0x002B7FCC 0x004EE0A8 0x004EDB9C 0x004EDA20 0x00465CCC
    0x0049A634 0x0049A338 0x0049B6E0 0x0049BA14 0x002D1B8C 0x002D0A54 0x000A9714
    Kernel loadable modules in backtrace (with dependencies):
    com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCKeyboard(1.3.0f1)@0x4ec000
    dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOUSBFamily(2.8.1)@0x463000
    dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOUSBHIDDriver(2.5.5)@0x4e6000
    dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOHIDFamily(1.4.13)@0x4a5000
     
  2. Caleb531 macrumors 6502

    Caleb531

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    #2
    From what you're describing, it sounds like a Kernel Panic. They are typically caused by hardware issues.

    More information on causes and solutions can be found here.
     
  3. steviem macrumors 68020

    steviem

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    New York, Baby!
    #3
    Also, try another keyboard/mouse or remove all USB devices and only connect your keyboard and mouse to the computer.

    What mac do you have? Or is it a hackintosh?
     
  4. Appletosh82 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #4
    It's a Powerbook G4. The only USB item i have connected is a wireless mouse. I'll try keeping it unplugged and see if it resolves the issue.
     
  5. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #5
    You wouldn't by any chance have a dual-band AirPort router right? And are running 10.4.11 on your PowerBook?
     

Share This Page