Grrr! PS CS3 Quirks and Irks

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by wheezy, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. wheezy macrumors 65816

    wheezy

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Alpine, UT
    #1
    Grrr! So I'm working on a design in Photoshop, trying to draw a line vector, I want it 1 px so I draw it. Nah, too thin, let's make it 2px. Nope, too thick, let's go back to 1 px. However, at this point PS keeps drawing it 2 px. Time after time. I change it to 6 px. Still draws it at 2. The only way I've discovered to remedy this is to quit and re-open PS.

    Also, Spaces does something funky with the workspace bars, every time I switch to another program and then come back to CS3, all the workbars are shadowy and grey'd out. I have to hit Tab twice to reset them. Easily fixed, but annoying nonetheless.

    What are you guys finding out there?
     
  2. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    I'm assuming this is when running under Leopard? I haven't noticed anything, but that's because I'm still using Tiger. That may change a week or so. ;)

    BTW, hello fellow Utahan.
     
  3. adamzx3 macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #3
    yea the input boxes are a know flaw (thats what I hear anyway) I had a lot of trouble with the crop tool. If you need to adjust the input boxes use the sliders next to the input box (not visable but drag over the "weight" text and scrub left and right). Thats the only workaround I know of.

    For using the crop tool I quickly made presets for common crop sizes. If you need to make the PPI input field blank, use the clear button instead of the backspace (wont work :( )

    I also noticed the weridness of PS with spaces, I dont remember the shadows so much as you would have cs3 in a window, switch to another and come back to cs3 and its gone, re clicking the dock icon brings it up. I really never use spaces, and sometimes expose, though I can imagine they really help if your used to them. i'm so used to using hide "app" with a shortcut.

    I was naive to think I could use leopard for productivity work so soon. After a week I soon found many problems like this. I am going to dual boot tiger for now.
     
  4. wheezy thread starter macrumors 65816

    wheezy

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Alpine, UT
    #4
    I agree, Leopard is pretty slick but still does some things that are a little annoying, I'm considering restoring back to Tiger for now too.

    And hello other Utahan... Or is it Utahn?
     
  5. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #5
    Well, according to Firefox, it's Utahan. The word Utahn in your post is showing that it's spelled wrong. I actually wasn't sure when I first typed it either.
    :p

    Ok, I just looked it up and still have no definite answer. A few websites list both Utahan and Utahn.
     
  6. jerryrock macrumors 6502

    jerryrock

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NY
    #6
    If you are running on a MacBook with just 2 gigs of ram, your system is a little underpowered to run Photoshop while using other applications (spaces).

    Your system may be experiencing delays causing the lag, try allocating more memory to Photoshop or close programs running in the background. Resetting photoshop preferences is also a good first step to troubleshoot Photoshop problems.
     
  7. ckelley macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    What are you smoking, because I want to try it if a 2.0GHz Core Duo with 2GB of RAM is your idea of "a little underpowered to run Photoshop." I use my MacBook, same specs, as my production machine (with an attached 20" Widescreen LCD and bevy of external devices). I'm usually running a few Adobe apps, lots of browsers, Windows XP or Vista in Parallels all day long, along with lots of other apps with no significant sluggishness.

    Anyways, we upgraded to Leopard and we've noticed the same issues listed in this forum topic. We're awaiting updates from Adobe to resolve these issues with Leopard. I've even considered going back to Tiger, but the pros outweigh the cons for me. I work around the little niggling issues.
     
  8. jerryrock macrumors 6502

    jerryrock

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NY
    #8

    If you spent less money on smoke you could afford better equipment.
     
  9. ::Lisa:: macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #9
    Same here. I notice it mainly with the crop tool and trying to change the size, it drives me batty. The workaround I use is the <- -> swap. I am then able to change the size.

    I hope there is a fix soon.
     
  10. RaceJunkie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #10
    I don't believe the issue with spaces showing a blank application has anything to do with power. I'm using a iMac 2.4 with 4gigs of ram and still experience the same issue. I have Dreamweaver and Excel open in one space and Firefox in another. If I go to Dreamweaver I have to click the page to show the content I am working on.
     

Share This Page